The effect of light irradiation on the plastic deformation behavior of solid materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Atsutomo  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20419675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栃木 栄太  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50709483)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords材料強度 / 転位 / 光環境 / 塑性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 結晶塑性 / 固体 / 塑性変形 / 結晶 / 力学特性 / 光環境効果 / 力学試験 / 外場効果 / 光環境制御 / 光塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
環境光が固体物質の強さや脆さに影響を及ぼすことが最近報告されている。しかし、そのメカニズムの多くは未だ不明であり、現在の材料力学・機械材料学分野において、これらを解明することは重要な課題となっている。金属の光電効果に知られるように、光と物質の相互作用は半導体に限らないが、これまでの研究は半導体に関するものが多い。そこで本研究では、金属を含む原子間結合状態の異なる複数の固体物質において、力学試験により光の影響を系統的に調査し、光の影響を理解しメカニズムの解明を試みる。なお、光は表面で物質とより強く相互作用を起こすと考えられるので、表面近傍の評価が可能な微小力学試験を中心に研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomena by which light affects the strength and brittleness of solid materials have not yet been systematically elucidated, and it is unclear which materials are affected by light and to what extent. In this study, we irradiated various solid materials with light and systematically investigated changes in their strength properties. In particular, we focused on dislocations in crystals and evaluated the effect of light on the behavior of dislocations. As a result, unexpected light environment effects were found in various materials. In particular, it was confirmed that the light environmental effect varies significantly depending on the relationship between the structural features of the crystal and the direction in which the force is applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属以外の無機固体物質の多くは、脆性的で容易に破壊するため、その応用が限定的となっていた。最近、光が材料の強度特性に顕著に影響することが確認されたので、本研究では異なる元素、構造を有する各種固体物質に対して、光環境制御下で力学試験を実施した。その結果、固体物質がどのように変形しどのように壊れていくのかという材料強度の基礎研究において、光という環境が変わるだけで想定外の強度特性を示すことがあらためて確認された。今後、国際連携を行いつつ現象をより深く理解することで、材料の用途拡大に繋げることが可能と考えられる。