Project/Area Number |
21H04533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 英次郎 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20581614)
KIM JEONGHYUN 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20844591)
王 軍鋒 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (20898415)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 形態形成 / ものづくり / 骨 / 珪藻 / バイオメカニクス / 力学的適応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生物のかたちづくりには力が大きく関わっており,生体組織の多くが力学的最適性を保っている.そこでこれをものづくりに応用するため,1)組織内の力を細胞レベルで明らかにする基盤技術として,張力センサタンパクを発現する細胞を組織に埋め込んでひずみゲージとする手法の確立,2)力学負荷により幼若骨組織に最適構造を自発創成させる手法の確立,3)力による珪藻の被殻形状の制御と被殻形成過程のリアルタイム観察による珪藻被殻の精妙な模様の形成機構の解明を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To control the morphogenesis of organisms using force and apply it to manufacturing, we attempted the following approaches: 1) As a foundational technology, we embedded tension sensor-expressing smooth muscle cells into vascular tissue to serve as strain gauges and confirmed that FRET decreases under tension; 2) Aiming for the spontaneous creation of optimal structures through mechanical loading on immature bone tissue, we discovered that thin slices of chick tibia change their calcification mode under tension; 3) We found that osteoblastic cells move circumferentially on the inner surface of the cone, which mimics the site of bone unit formation; 4)We conducted real-time observations of the frustule formation process in cylindrical diatom Aulacoseira and found that the frustule consists of two layers: a thick, seemingly hard inner layer and a thin, seemingly soft outer layer, which extend by sliding over each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物のかたちづくりには力が大きく関わっており,生体組織の多くが力学的最適性を保っている.そこで「生物のかたちづくりを上手く制御して,ものづくりに結びつけることはできないか?」という考えで進めた研究である.例えば珪藻が作り出すマイクロ・ナノレベルの精妙な構造を力学的に制御して望みの構造を作る方法を確立することができれば,膨大なエネルギーと化学物質を使用する現在のマイクロ加工技術に代わり,太陽光と水と空気と若干の栄養素だけで加工を行う地球に優しい技術を確立することができる.現在は生物の形作りをモノづくりに生かす具体的な方法は見つかっていないが,いくつかの基礎的な知見を得ることができた.