Project/Area Number |
21H04534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島 弘幸 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40312392)
梅野 宜崇 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40314231)
安部 正高 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (50582623)
服部 梓 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80464238)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナノ / フレクソエレクトリシティ / 強誘電体 / 座屈 / メカニカルメモリ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ひずみ勾配を有する強誘電材料に生じるフレクソエレクトリック効果に着目する。材料寸法がナノサイズになると,自由表面や超急峻化されたひずみ勾配によって,マクロとは異なる特異な振れくそエレクトリック効果を生じることが予測される.電子顕微鏡内その場観察負荷実験および力学解析を行ってその詳細およびメカニズムを明らかにすることに加え、その支配因子を特定して理論を構築する。さらに、ナノフレクソエレクトリック効果を応用したメカニカルメモリ素子を設計し、試作を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, multiphysics phenomena induced by bending deformation of nano-sized ferroelectrics with well-ordered domains were investigated. Experiments were performed on specimens with a double cantilever beam geometry in a transmission electron microscope. When the test section between the beams was subjected to bending deformation, the domains disappeared with increasing deformation and reappeared after unloading. The direction of the domain walls after unloading was rotated by 90° relative to those before loading. This may be caused by the flexoelectric phenomenon due to the steep strain gradient in the nano-sized material. The mechanism was verified by additional experiments using specimens with different geometries. In addition, prototype buckling devices were fabricated to exploit this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノサイズの強誘電体材料中に生じるナノドメインについて、曲げ負荷を与えた際に消失することおよび除荷によって再度出現することをその場観察試験によって明らかにすることに成功した。除荷時に現れるナノドメインは、曲げの方向に起因した分極を有することを示し、この現象を利用することで、ドメインスイッチングを実現できることがわかった。本成果は、ナノサイズの強誘電体材料中のひずみ勾配を利用して力学的にドメインの分極方向を制御できることを示すものであり、材料力学分野における新しいマルチフィジックス現象の開拓に貢献するものである。機械的なメモリデバイス創製のための基礎を得たことは、社会的な意義としても価値がある。