Elucidation of Near-wall Combustion Mechanism for New Flame-based Surface Functionalized Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yuji Suzuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80222066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 史光  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10231812)
堀 司  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (40744066)
范 勇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40748662)
齋木 悠  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60550499)
李 敏赫  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (80828426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords燃焼 / 固体壁面 / 表面機能化 / 壁面吸着種 / レーザー計測 / アンモニア / 表面反応 / 窒化 / LIF / 表面硬さ / ラジカル / 壁面
Outline of Research at the Start
燃焼現象は加熱用途だけでなく,工業製品の表面機能化にも広く用いられている.その際,火炎は,表面反応による火炎中のラジカルの破壊,あるいは逆に表面反応で生成される化学種の脱離によって規定される化学的境界条件(壁面の化学的効果)によって大きな影響を受けるが,このような表面反応と気相反応が重畳する燃焼場についての従来の理解は 極めて不十分である.本研究では,反応性の高い火炎中のH/O/N原子,表面に吸着したラジカル・化学種をその場計測し,気相・表面 反応が共存する固体表面近傍の燃焼場の物理現象を明らかにして,様々な燃焼応用の表面 機能化プロセスの精緻化のための指針獲得を行うことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flames are greatly affected by the wall chemical effects, but the conventional understanding of the combustion field in which such surface and gas-phase reactions are superimposed is extremely poor. In this study, the initial adsorption coefficient of oxygen atoms on the wall was evaluated by plasma molecular beam scattering measurements, and it was found to have a value of about 0.14 on a stainless steel wall at 800 degC, while alumina is considered inert. The effect of nitriding, which will be important when ammonia fuel is introduced in the near future, was systematically evaluated by measuring the distribution of chemical species near the stainless steel wall exposed to ammonia flame using two-photon absorption laser-induced fluorescence and other methods, and by measuring the distribution of nitrogen atoms in the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,水素火炎における燃焼器ノズル内の壁面反応による逆火の抑制効果,またアンモニア燃料を用いるラジアントチューブバーナなど燃焼炉・燃焼器を構成する金属材料の「望まない窒化」による耐久性の低下に密接に関連しており,カーボンニュートラルの実現のための重要と考えられる水素,アンモニア燃焼の社会実装に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる.