A fluid-structure interaction analysis of neuronal migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yohsuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60431524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 周宏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60373354)
滝沢 研二  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60415809)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算生体流体力学 / 計算バイオメカニクス / 流体構造連成解析 / 細胞運動 / 組織形成
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の大脳皮質深部で誕生した神経細胞(ニューロン)は,三種類の移動モードを駆使して脳表層に到着し,インサイドアウトと呼ばれる六層構造の大脳皮質を形成する.なぜニューロンは移動モードを変えられるのか?リーリンと呼ばれるタンパク質にはどのような役割があるのか?本研究課題では,流体構造生化学連成解析とイン・ビボ細胞実験の統合的な手法によって,インサイドアウト構造の形成メカニズムを解明することに挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a numerical method for the fluid-structure interaction analysis of the leading process behaviors of neurons. The isogeometric analysis is used for the solid mechanics of cell membrane, whereas the boundary integral method is used for fluid mechanics. To represent membrane expansion at the leading process, the deformation gradient tensor is decomposed into spontaneous plastic deformation due to membrane expansion, and hyperelastic deformation. Our results suggest that local membrane expansion is required for the growth of the leading process during neuronal migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューロンの移動と他の細胞(例えば,浸潤時のがん細胞)の移動には類似する点が多い.本研究結果は,自発的な塑性変形が多様な細胞の挙動に共通する重要な役割を持つ可能性を示唆している.細胞挙動は従来の工学的な材料や機械にはない性質を有している.実際の細胞のように柔軟で強靭な材料や機械を創出するため,細胞挙動の力学的メカニズムを新しい材料構造や動作原理に応用できる可能性がある.