Investigation of Responsive Characteristics of Photosynthetic Cells to Environmental Stimuli by Using On-chip Local Environmental Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Fumihito  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90221051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 広峻  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10844805)
魚住 信之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
丸山 央峰  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60377843)
金子 真  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70224607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超精密計測 / マイクロ流体チップ / ナノバイオ / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ流体チップとロボットシステムを統合し,光合成モデル細胞である藍藻に対して,外部刺激となるpLオーダーの微小液滴を,msオーダーの短時間で反応させる局所環境を構築し,これに応答する細胞特性の動的変化を単一細胞レベルで計測する.この計測系において,特定のイオン輸送体の遺伝子を欠損した遺伝子不活化株と正常株の比較を行い,特定のイオン輸送体の特性を調べる.オンチップでの局所環境状態の計測制御技術,単一細胞計測技術,動的力センシングシステム理論などを確立し,これらを活用することで,藍藻の外部刺激に対する動的応答特性を明らかにし,その仕組みを解明する.さらに,藍藻以外の単一細胞に拡張する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system consisting of an on-chip robot and a microfluidic chip. We evaluated the viability of cyanobacteria and measured water permeability at the single-cell level based on changes in cell size in response to rapid changes in osmotic pressure on the order of a few milliseconds. We also measured the stiffness of single cells in response to rapid changes in osmotic pressure on the order of a few milliseconds. We measured and compared the changes in size and hardness before and after dynamic osmotic pressure changes for a cyanobacterial strain with an inactivated transporter gene and a normal strain. We have constructed an engineering technology platform for evaluating the response characteristics of single cells to external stimuli using on-chip local environment control. We also evaluated the characteristics of cyanobacteria related to their ability to adapt to changes in osmotic pressure, and gained knowledge about their mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞を単一レベルで評価することは困難であり,その機能の多くは未解明なままである.本研究は,オンチップ局所環境制御による単一細胞の外部刺激応答特性を評価するための工学的技術基盤を確立するとともに,藍藻の浸透圧変化に適応する機能に関わる特性を評価し,機械的特性の知見を得た.細胞には数多くの種類のイオン輸送体が存在し,それぞれの役割は異なる.イオン輸送体の役割が徐々に解明され,人為的にイオン輸送体の発現数を調整することで,環境に適応する藍藻をつくり,制御管理することが可能である.これによって創生される藍藻や制御技術は,太陽光を利用した再生エネルギー生産,物質生産,環境保全に結び付くと期待できる.