Interface charge engineering for manipulation of band alignment at dielectric interfaces and demonstration of its impact on device characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kita Koji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00343145)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 誘電体 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 界面双極子 / 応力印加
Outline of Research at the Start
電子デバイスにおいて絶縁膜は重要な役割を担っている。界面のバンドアライメントはその機能を決定するパラメータであり,MOSFETの閾値電圧や絶縁膜のリーク電流の抑制能力を左右する。ところが絶縁体同士や絶縁体/半導体のバンドアライメントの決定機構は曖昧であり,特に界面形成に伴うイオンの再配置や添加元素がもたらす界面電荷対によるダイポール効果に大きく影響される。本研究では界面電荷のエンジニアリングによってダイポール効果を意図的に大きく変調することを目指す。界面電荷を決定する因子を分類した上で体系的な理解を進め,さらにこの理解に基づいてバンドアライメント変調によるデバイス特性の制御を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SiC/SiO2 and Ga2O3/SiO2 interfaces, which are important for the gate stack structure of next-generation power MOFETs, are subject to the formation of interfacial dipoles and the generation / dissipation of interfacial fixed charges,even though actual interface phenomenon with these processes have not been clarified.In this study, we not only show for the first time the contribution of each factor quantitatively to the change in band alignment and flatband voltage, but also discover that these changes can sometimes become very sensitive to a small amount of strain applied to the device. In the analysis of the interfacial dipole effect in epitaxial stacks of perovskite oxides, we proved the validity of the understanding taht the inteface dipoles are generated locally and their magnitudes are distributed laterally in the plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイドギャップ半導体のMOSFETでは閾値の制御性や,ゲートリーク電流の抑制が重要な課題となっている。これらの特性はMOS界面のバンドアライメントを決定する界面ダイポール効果や,フラットバンド電圧を左右する固定電荷によって決定されており,本研究ではそれらを明確に区別する手順を示すとともに,実際に各因子を定量化し,それらの制御のための指針を提案した。さらに応力がこれらに影響を与える理由も明らかにした。これらの情報は,デバイス構造の設計やデバイス形成プロセスの設計において重要な知見となる。