| Project/Area Number |
21H04551
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 信義 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (30910070)
嶺岸 耕 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40512992)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 光触媒 / GaN / 接合界面 / 水素製造 / キャリアダイナミクス / 水分解 / 半導体単結晶 / バンドアラインメント / 半導体 / 表面修飾 / 太陽光水素製造 / 半導体光触媒 / 光起電力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
低コストな太陽光水素製造を実現しうる粒子状光触媒の高効率化指針を得るため,単結晶半導体基板をベースに半導体微細加工技術を駆使して各種バンドエンジニアリングを施した光電極をモデル系とし,電流-電位特性,電極の電位の照射光強度依存性,in situ観察(フォトルミネッセンスや電位顕微鏡解析)を統合した解析を展開する.これにより,光触媒表面で電子と正孔の反応チャネルを空間分離する多次元バンドアラインメントの構築指針を確立する.これをもとに粒子状光触媒に適用可能な表面修飾プロセスを構築し,STH効率10%以上の達成に資する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The electrical conductivity between the Pt electrode and n-type GaN was measured on a model photocatalyst consisting of a Pt comb electrode as an auxiliary catalyst on an n-type GaN single-crystal thin film. The results show that the GaN-Pt junction is initially Schottky and has an energy barrier for electron transfer, but changes to an ohmic contact when hydrogen accumulates in the atmosphere due to solar water splitting. Furthermore, the potentials of Pt comb electrodes and n-type GaN were measured individually while modulating the intensity of excitation light, and it was confirmed that even in a hydrogen atmosphere, photovoltaic energy is generated in the direction that prevents water splitting reaction, which inhibits highly efficient photocatalytic operation. However, the insertion of a Ti layer between Pt and n-type GaN can increase the hydrogen production rate by several times.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カーボンニュートラルを実現するために不可欠なグリーン水素を太陽光のエネルギーによって低コストに製造する技術の鍵を握る光触媒について,その高効率化を従来の物質探索的なアプローチではなく,半導体材料やデバイス物理に立脚したメカニズムの理解をもとに進めるためのケーススタディーを提示した.