Project/Area Number |
21H04552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Safumi 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (40550471)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / 共鳴トンネルダイオード / テラヘルツ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電磁波から見て電子デバイスは点であり、相互の結合には導体でできた導波路・アンテナ等を使わなければならない。特にテラヘルツ帯の高周波では導体損失が大きく、電子デバイスの高周波動作極限をリミットする主な要因の一つとなっている。そこで本研究では、LC共振させず単純に点デバイスを面デバイスに拡張する手法としてメタマテリアル技術を利用した非共振メタ表面のアイデアを元に、これに共鳴トンネルダイオードを集積することで負性導電メタ表面を実現する。さらに、この新たなメタ表面を分布ブラッグ反射器やアイソレーターと組み合わせることで、テラヘルツのレーザー型デバイスや一方向性増幅器の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a novel terahertz active metamaterial using resonant tunneling diodes (RTDs) and small antennas. We succeeded in obtaining ~100 GHz broadband amplification characteristics centered around 200 GHz from an RTD active metamaterial that was rendered non-oscillating by resistances. We also experimentally demonstrated that a coherent output power combination at 500 GHz was achieved in a two-dimensional array device in which RTD meta-atoms were resistively coupled. Furthermore, we showed that a broadband comb-like spectrum was generated when the RTD active metamaterial was coupled to an external dielectric waveguide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、共鳴トンネルダイオード(RTD)というテラヘルツ帯電磁波から見ると微小なデバイスについて、それをメタマテリアル化することで、平面型のデバイスに拡張することに成功し、電磁波と直接相互作用ができる形態にできることを明らかにした。これにより、電磁波の直接増幅やコヒーレント結合による面発光レーザーのような動作が得られ、さらに、広帯域のコム状スペクトルなど興味深い新たな動作も得られ、従来の電子デバイスの動作を超える動作を引き出すことに成功した。また、コヒーレント動作により得られたミリワット出力は、動作周波数においてレコード出力であり、テラヘルツ応用実用化へのカギとなり得るものである。