Elucidation of SiC-MOS interfaces by developing electronic structure calculation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yu-ichiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (90762336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤ノ木 享英 (梅田享英)  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10361354)
大島 武  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, センター長 (50354949)
吉岡 裕典  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60712528)
土方 泰斗  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70322021)
押山 淳  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任教授 (80143361)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSiC / 界面欠陥 / SiC-MOS / 量子コンピュータ / 虚時間発展法 / DFT / 界面処理 / 有効質量近似 / 電子状態計算 / 界面 / 局在 / 移動度キラー
Outline of Research at the Start
SiC-MOSデバイスは、Siに変わる次世代パワーデバイスとして大きな注目を集めている。しかし、そのSiC-MOS界面(SiC/SiO2界面)には多くの課題が山積している。界面近傍において電子や正孔の移動度に影響を与える欠陥が多量に存在していることが知られている。それらデバイス特性に影響を与える欠陥構造を理論と実験の共同研究により改名することが本研究課題の目的である。また、それを実現するための理論計算手法の確立も本研究課題の目的の1つである。これにより、電子・正孔特性に影響を及ぼすSiC/SiO2界面近傍の欠陥の特定と、界面処理法として知られる窒化界面処理法の微視的有効性の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SiC-MOS devices are attracting significant attention as next-generation power devices. However, there are many challenges associated with the SiC/SiO2 interface. The presence of high-density defects near the interface is the cause of these challenges. Joint theoretical and experimental research to identify interface defects at the atomic level, their countermeasures, and to elucidate the physics of interface treatment is important. This research project has revealed: (i) the establishment of a high-precision electronic state analysis method for interface defects, (ii) the peculiarities of the conduction band edge of SiC induce abnormal localization at the interface, acting as interface defects, and further cause the breakdown of the effective mass approximation, (iii) the mechanism by which nitrogen interface treatment improves mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiC-MOSデバイスは、次世代パワーデバイスとして大きな注目を集める一方、そのMOS界面には多くの課題が山積している。原子レベルでの界面欠陥の特定と、そのデバイス特性との相関関係を解明することは学術的にも産業界的にも重要な課題である。本研究成果で得られた、界面欠陥の高精度な電子状態の解析法や、さらには有効質量近似の破綻を引き起こしているメカニズムを明らかにした点は、極めて普遍性が高く、SiCに限った話ではない。本研究課題では半導体物理学の深化を促すことができ、学術的にも社会的にも十分に意義深い成果を得ることができた。