Developments of ultra-high-speed VCSELs using coupled cavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Fumio  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (30178397)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体レーザ / データセンタ / 光インターコネクト / 光通信 / 面発光レーザ / 高速変調 / 直接変調 / データセンター / 光インタコネクト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,データセンターやスーパコンピュータ内の光インターコネクトの主要光源である面発光レーザに,新規結合共振器構造を導入して,その変調帯域を大幅に拡大する超高速変調技術を確立する.理論的な変調速度限界を究明するとともに,デバイスの試作を通しての実証研究により,既存技術の4倍以上の200Gbps級の超高速動作と,1/5以下の低消費電力動作を両立する半導体レーザ工学の確立を目指す.さらに,波長チャーピングの制御により,単一モード光ファイバ伝送のリンク距離を1km以上まで延伸し,ハイパースケールデータセンターネットワークや次次世代移動体通信ネットワークへの適用可能性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an ultra-high-speed modulation platform that significantly expands the modulation bandwidth by integrating a miniature resonator laterally on a surface-emitting laser, which is the main light source for optical interconnects in data centers, and using the optical feedback effect. Since the micro-cavity VCSEL does not require an increase in the driving current needed for conventional high-speed operation, low power consumption has also been achieved. In addition to clarifying the theoretical modulation speed limit, we have achieved a modulation bandwidth of 50 GHz, more than twice that of existing technology, ultra-high-speed operation of 160 Gbps, and low power consumption operation of less than 1/5. Furthermore, by extending the emission wavelength to the 1.1 μm band, we have extended the link distance of single-mode optical fiber transmission to more than 2 km, demonstrating the applicability of this technology to hyper-scale data center networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機器間の光リンクの高密度実装、低消費電力化のために,次世代超小型光トランシーバの開発競争が世界中で活発に繰り広げられているが,大容量化,スケーラビリティ,小型実装,低消費電力化への要求を満たす解が見出されていない.近い将来100Gbps超の高速化のニーズは大きいものの,現状技術は25Gbpsの伝送速度に留まっていた.生成AIの進展により,データセンタ内のリンク速度の拡充と消費電力の低減は喫緊の課題である.本研究により,低消費電力化と高速化を両立させる面発光レーザからなる超高速光リンク技術を開発する学術的・産業上の意義は極めて大きい.