Computational CMOS image sensor for wide-field quantitative tissue imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Keiichiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30335484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 謙太  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50824520)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCMOSイメージセンサ / マルチアパーチャ / 空間周波数領域イメージング / MELSCI / マルチストレージ / 広視野イメージング / 定量計測 / 広視野生体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,生体の多様な情報を適切な手法・条件で効率的に取得する,再構成・プログラム可能なマルチモダリティ生体定量計測カメラを開発する.そのコアデバイスとして,時間分割多重・時間ゲートによる機能的撮影を行うマルチストレージ画素とマルチアパーチャ光学系による空間分割多重撮影を融合した汎用コンピュテーショナルCMOSイメージセンサデバイス(MaMs-compCIS)を開発する.このデバイスを多波長短パルス2値構造光照明と同期して得た時空間画像情報から,生体中の色素濃度・散乱係数の多層分布,血流スピードの面内分布など複数の計測モダリティに対する生体情報を同時計測する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a reconfigurable and programmable multimodality quantitative biomedical imaging camera that efficiently acquires a variety of biological information using appropriate methods and conditions. As the core device, we developed a general-purpose computational CMOS image sensor device (MaMs-compCIS) that combines multiple storage pixels for time-division multiplexed functional imaging and spatial-division multiplexed imaging using multi-aperture optics. We experimentally confirmed that this device can simultaneously measure biological information for multiple modalities, such as the distribution of pigment concentration and scattering coefficient in the body and the lateral distribution of blood flow speed, from spatiotemporal image information obtained by synchronizing this device with multi-wavelength short structure light illumination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体の複数のモダリティを同時計測するイメージセンサデバイスを開発し,その有効性を実証した.今まで暗室で静止して計測が必要だったものが,明るい部屋で,被写体に多少の動きがあってもアーティファクト無く定量計測が可能であることを実験的に確認した.この技術は,火傷,糖尿病などに応用でき,より自然な環境で,患者への負荷を低減した計測を可能とし,医療に貢献すると考えている.