Project/Area Number |
21H04559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧原 克典 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90553561)
大田 晃生 福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10553620)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Si系量子ドット / コア/シェル / コア/シェル構造 / 量子ドット / Feシリサイドナノドット / スーパーアトム / スーパーアトム構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の半導体ナノドットあるいは均質な量子ドットには見られない異なる物性を有するナノ構造の結合による電子状態の融合や新規電子状態が実現可能な「ハイブリッドスーパーアトム」形成プロセスを構築し、これらの特異な電子物性をデバイス特性・機能に直接反映させた少数電子・光子で動作する新原理機能デバイスの開発を推進する。これにより、均質の量子ドットでは原理的に実現不可能な多数電子の安定保持能力と多値性の両立とともに内部分極の非線形性・多段階性およびシリサイド・ジャーマナイド内核の特異物性(スピン自由度/光との相互作用)をデバイスの入出力・多値記憶機能に直接反映した光・電子融合デバイスの開発への展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated the formation of high areal-density beta-FeSi2 NDs on SiO2 by remote H2-plasma induced self-assembly of Fe-NDs and subsequent SiH4-exposure. Under 976-nm light excitation of NDs after the SiH4-exposure, stable PL signals, being characteristic of the semiconducting phase as beta-FeSi2, were observed even at room temperature in the energy region over the indirect bandgap of bulk beta-FeSi2. And also, with a decrease in the average dot size by controlling the initial Fe-film thickness, a clear blue shift in PL was observed. The results are associated with quantum size effect in radiative recombination of photoexcited electron-hole pairs. In addition, we also demonstrated stable light emission at room temperature from superatom-like beta-FeSi2-core/Si-shell quantum dots (QDs), where beta-FeSi2-core/Si-shell QDs were fabricated by a self-aligned silicide process of Fe-silicide capped Si-QDs on ~3.0 nm SiO2/n-Si(100) substrates, followed by SiH4 exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果に基づいて、ナノドットに固有の構造・物性の創出に展開することで、新しい機能性材料の設計指針を与えることが出来る。また、合金ナノドットにおいて、バルク材料や薄膜では不安定な相や、従来のバルク相図にはない新たな相の安定形成ができれば、電荷に加えてスピン自由度や光との相互作用、これらの複合機能を有する新たな電子材料系の創成が期待できる。さらに、これらの新規ナノドットの機能性をデバイスの動作原理に反映させることができれば、既存デバイスよりも低消費電力で高性能・高機能な新デバイスの開発を実現でき、IT社会の高度化に不可欠な基盤技術の構築に寄与できる。