Antiferromagnetic terahertz spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023)
Kyoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Takahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50643326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 浩次  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70281847)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 反強磁性体 / テラヘルツ / スピントロ二クス
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでスピントロニクスにおける主材料は専ら強磁性体であり、反強磁性体は様々な固定概念から応用・基礎研究がほとんど行われてこなかった材料系であった。しかしながら、近年の反強磁性体を主体としたスピン輸送現象等に関する発見・研究成果により、「反強磁性体スピントロニクス」の研究が国内外で活発化している。本研究では、これらをさらに展開し、反強磁性体が持つ超高周波(THz帯域)の磁気共鳴を積極的に利用した「反強磁性体テラヘルツスピントロニクス」の学理を構築し、スピントロニクスの動作原理を利用した次世代テラヘルツ基盤技術の創成を目的とする。本研究は、超高速通信・情報処理やセンシング技術等に関わるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established measurement techniques suitable for antiferromagnetic materials in the terahertz frequencies. This effort has revealed the terahertz properties of bulk antiferromagnetic materials from both experimental and theoretical perspectives, demonstrating control of antiferromagnetic dynamics through external fields and material modulation. Furthermore, we investigated the interaction between conduction spins and antiferromagnetic spin dynamics, quantitatively determining spin dissipation and propagation properties. An unexpected achievement includes the development of a unique measurement method using ultra-high-intensity continuous terahertz waves, pioneering the evaluation of terahertz properties of antiferromagnetic thin films, previously considered impossible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、反強磁性スピンダイナミクスと伝導スピンが相互作用することを実験的に示すことができた。本成果は、THz帯域で動作可能な反強磁性体に、スピントルクなどのスピントロニクスの基本動作原理が応用可能であることを示唆している。ポスト5Gにおける通信周波数はテラヘルツ帯域が想定されているが、反強磁性体とこれまでのスピントロニクス技術を用いることで、これらの周波数帯に対応するデバイスの創成・開発が可能である。