Study on multi-scale angular momentum conversion and generation of mechanical rotation from electron spin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Yukio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30304760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 衛  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 客員研究員 (80581090)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気回転効果 / スピントロニクス / 角運動量変換 / 表面弾性波 / スピン流 / スピン渦度結合 / スピン波 / 磁気弾性波 / スピン回転結合 / スピン角運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
物質の磁気に関する根源的な問いから発見された磁気回転効果は、力学的回転と電子の軌道・スピン角運動量が可換であることを示唆しており、ナノメカトロニクス(力学)とスピントロニクス(電気・磁気)を融合する重要な鍵として注目を集めている。申請者らは、格子点がGHz帯で超高速に回転するフォノンの局所角運動量から、磁気を生み出すことに世界で初めて成功し、磁気回転効果の固体デバイス応用を目指している。本研究では、薄膜試料の磁気から音波を生み出す逆変換を実証し、デバイス化に不可欠な磁気と音波の双方向変換を実現する。さらに、磁気回転効果の素過程に関する未解明問題に挑戦し、磁気回転効果を最大化する要件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon of spin-mechatronics, where mechanics and spin transport intersect, is garnering significant attention. We aimed to elucidate the physics of multiscale angular momentum conversion between microscopic and macroscopic systems. First, we successfully quantified the efficiency of angular momentum conversion between lattice rotation and electron spin by analyzing the phase shift of surface acoustic waves propagating through magnetic materials. We also achieved high-quality epitaxial growth of ferromagnetic insulating films, enhancing the efficiency of rotation-to-electron spin conversion. Moreover, we discovered that the coupling between lattice rotation, electron vorticity, and electron spin is independent of the sign of spin-orbit interaction (SOI), confirming the universality of gyromagnetic effects regardless of the dynamical systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気回転効果による表面弾性波の位相シフト現象は、力学的回転から磁気、磁気から力学的回転が重畳した二次相互作用であり、本研究により位相シフト量を定量することにより、これまで実証が難しかった磁気から力学的回転への変換とその効率を初めて明らかにすることができた。また、ミクロな系とマクロな系のマルチスケール角運動量変換がSOIにロバストであることを確かめたことは、磁気回転効果が様々な材料で発現することを示唆している。このように磁気回転効果のデバイス実装を現実的にした意義は大きい。