Construction of Access Time-Space Control Platform of Human Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Seiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00401779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 浩志  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70318070)
板口 典弘  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50706637)
長津 裕己  拓殖大学, 工学部, 助教 (60804987)
村松 久圭  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (20874465)
梅野 和也  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30783526)
山之内 亘  沼津工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30635305)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抽象化理工学 / 人間支援 / 時空間動作伝送 / データロボティクス / 手づたえ教示 / モーションコピーシステム / バイラテラルAI / 機能的電気刺激 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は少子高齢化が進んでおり、熟練技能の伝承や、リハビリ・医用応用など、人から人へ動作を伝える手づたえ教示の必要性はますます高まっている。この問題の解決のためには、人間の身体を直接駆動するための新たなインタフェースの開発が不可欠である。本研究はこの概念を「人間動作のアクセス時空間」として整備し、我々の身体活動を時空間に拡張する「人間と機械の融和」を目指す研究を推進する。さらに応用分野の開拓にも着手し、熟練動作による手づたえ教示の充実化・一般化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a control platform of "access time-space of human motion" by multi-degree-of-freedom motion-copying system using functional electrical stimulation (FES). We have successfully developed a new two-degree-of-freedom control for FES. By integrating fingertip force estimation technology from myoelectric waves and a non-contact sensing system for human finger movements based on motion capture, we developed "FES interface" technology that can attain efficient skill transfer from person to person. This platform was applied to rehabilitation through close collaboration between engineering, neuropsychology, and neurology, leading to the development of equipment that enables quantitative diagnosis and recording of rehabilitation effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「機能的電気刺激インタフェース」構築のための二自由度制御系として、外乱オブザーバに基づく独自の制御手法の開発に成功した。位置制御から力制御までロバストに実現できる本制御基盤は、「人間動作のアクセス時空間」の基本となるものである。さらに、「バイラテラルAI」により上肢筋電から指先力のモデリングを行い、非拘束型の動作センシングシステムを構築した。これらの要素技術を統合して「機能的電気刺激インタフェース」の多自由度化に向けたハードウェア/ソフトウェア基盤を構築することに成功し、人から人に動作やスキルを伝える「ヒューマンコピー」に向けた新たな道を拓いた。