Fouling-free membrane filtration with submicron-sized super-fine activated carbon precoating and high-basicity PACl coagulant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 名誉教授 (00173790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 拓  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30283401)
白崎 伸隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60604692)
安藤 直哉  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20847595)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境材料 / 土木環境工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 水資源
Outline of Research at the Start
低圧膜分離を使った浄水処理は水質や維持管理性など多くの面から期待され、約20年も前から研究開発されている。しかし、根本的な問題であるろ過に伴い膜が汚れ、膜ろ過差圧が上昇し必要駆動力が大きくなる膜ファウリングが課題であり、特に低水質原水への適用を難しくしている。このような中で研究代表者らは高塩基度凝集剤で前処理し、その後に超微粒子吸着材を膜ろ過の直前で間欠添加すると膜ろ過差圧がほとんど上昇しないという興味深い結果を得た。この研究では、この知見を大きく展開し、膜ファウリングを著しく低減した膜ろ過法を世界で初めて創出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pretreatment method using pulsed addition of submicron-sized super-fine powdered activated carbon (SSPAC) was applied to three different types of membrane filtration. They are a tubular ceramic inorganic and an organic immersed-membrane filtration system both for vacuum-driven outside-in filtration, and a monolithic ceramic membrane system for pressure-driven inside-out filtration. The results showed that pulse dosing of SSPAC mitigated the increase in trance-membrane pressure rise for the inorganic and organic immersed-membrane filtration systems, due to the precoating and adsorption effects of the SSPAC layer. Pulse dosing of SSPAC combined with a coagulant formed precoat layer on the membrane that was easily removed by hydraulic backwashing. In the monolithic ceramic membrane system, the effectiveness of the cross-flow method for uniform precoat formation was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水問題の有力な解決技術として膜分離技術が期待され,その中で MF膜は操作圧が低く適用拡大が期待されて久しいが,普及率が高い状況にはない.この理由は、膜自体が目詰まり(膜ファウリング)を起こしやすく、ろ過のためのエネルギー消費が大きくなる点にあり、このことが膜分離の水処理への普及の最大の障壁となっている.本研究では,この課題の解決策として,超微粉炭(粒径200 nm)、パルス/短期間添加による膜のプレコート、超高塩基度ポリ塩化アルミニウムを検討対象とし、膜ファウリングの革新的抑制技術を開発するとともに、そのメカニズムを解明し、ろ過性と処理水質の両方に優れた前処理-膜ろ過法を提案した.