| Project/Area Number |
21H04571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kotsuki Shunji 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (90729229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 陽祐 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10633505)
岡崎 淳史 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (10790842)
渡部 哲史 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20633845)
山田 真史 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50897858)
小林 亮太 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70549237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | データ同化 / 機械学習 / 数値気象モデル / 豪雨予測 / データサイエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、これまで独立して進んできた気象・水文モデル予測とデータ同化・機械学習を統合し、「富岳」時代の高精度・高頻度なリアルタイム豪雨・洪水予測を確立することである。近年、台風や線状降水帯などの水害が頻発化し、豪雨・洪水予測の更なる改善や、ダム操作等による緩和が急務である。スパコン「富岳」を用いた研究により、(1) 天気予報で発展した最先端データ同化を活用した、気象・水文モデルによる豪雨・洪水予測、(2)高速計算可能な機械学習による高頻度な豪雨・洪水予測、(3) AIによるダム操作の最適化 を実施し、新時代のリアルタイム豪雨・洪水予測技術を実現する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study integrated AI, data assimilation, and numerical modeling to develop technologies for the prediction and mitigation of extreme weather and flood disasters. An AI-based automatic classifier was constructed using citizen science-collected ice crystal images and applied to the validation of weather prediction models. Furthermore, by assimilating GPM satellite observations, the cloud microphysics scheme was improved, leading to enhanced global precipitation forecasts. For flood prediction, ensemble data assimilation was applied to the RRI model, refining initial conditions and reducing forecast errors, while also incorporating sensor placement optimization techniques. Additionally, satellite big data were supplemented using generative AI, such as diffusion models, enabling high-frequency and high-resolution precipitation forecasts. Reinforcement learning was also utilized to develop optimal strategies for dam operations and disaster mitigation investments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、AI、データ同化、数値モデルを融合させた新たな気象・水文予測手法を構築し、従来の手法では困難であった高頻度・高精度な予測や制御を可能にした点で学術的に大きな意義を持つ。特に、近年急速に発達するAI技術を取り込んだAI天気予報モデルへのデータ同化では、世界を先導する成果が得られている。豪雨・洪水の被害軽減に直結する実用的技術を開発したことは、災害多発国である日本における社会的ニーズに応える成果であり、将来の減災対策や社会実装にも道を拓くものである。本研究の成果を契機に、鉄道総合研究所との共同研究を開始するなど、実社会の問題解決に資する研究成果が創出された。