Construction of Digitalized Microstructure of Cementitious Materials for Multiscale Large-Scale Mass Transport Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60312972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 佑弥  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10726805)
市村 強  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20333833)
高木 周  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチスケールモデル / セメント硬化体 / コンクリート / 拡散係数 / 微細構造 / 物質輸送解析 / セメント・コンクリート / ナノ構造 / セメント水和物
Outline of Research at the Start
セメント硬化体の空隙を再現したデジタル微細構造を創り出し、分子レベルの挙動に立脚した数値解析モデルと大規模数値解析を組み合わせることによって、これまでのマルチスケールモデル研究においてミッシングリンクとなっている、ナノ~マイクロメートルオーダーの空間スケールで展開される現象を直結して評価することを目指す。セメント・コンクリート内部の物質移動の機構解明や既存モデルの精度向上を達成するとともに、物質浸透を一切許さない革新的な建設材料の開発に資する情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A digital microstructure field encompassing nanoscale to micrometer scale was generated using a method combining convolutional neural networks and generative adversarial networks from 2D SEM images. Large-scale mass transport analysis was conducted using the lattice Boltzmann method. Comparing the diffusion coefficients of hardened cement pastes made with ordinary Portland cement and fly ash, it was revealed that the diffusion delay in the fly ash case is due to delays caused by the electric double layer and the connectivity of nanopores smaller than 10 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、セメント・コンクリート材料を対象として、ナノ空間における分子レベルの挙動と、マイクロメートルオーダーの空間スケールで展開される物質輸送現象を直結して評価するマルチスケール解析技術が十分ではなかった。本研究によって、特に微細構造中のイオン拡散に与える支配的要因が明らかになった。これにより、コンクリート構造物の耐久性を損なう劣化因子の制御と、内部侵入を遮断する新しい材料開発や設計法の高度化につながる。