Application of Metabolism Structure to be able to Upgrade Structural Performance under Service Continuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 充良  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00302191)
聲高 裕治  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80343234)
北根 安雄  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10444415)
山本 貴士  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70335199)
石川 敏之  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (00423202)
倉田 真宏  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70624592)
植村 佳大  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80882133)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsメタボリズム / 柱 / コンクリート構造 / 鋼構造 / 耐震 / ハイブリッド実験 / 橋脚 / セルフセンタリング / 数値解析 / ハイブリッドシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
将来に構造性能を変化させる,つまり構造性能の新陳代謝が可能であれば,現行の設計基準に最適である構造物が,将来変化する要求性能や経年劣化などに対して柔軟に対応することが可能となる.本研究では,供用継続しながら構造性能を改変できるメタボリズム(新陳代謝)構造技術を,様々な耐震性能に改変できるよう深化させるとともに,維持管理戦略へと展開することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an advancement of the metabolism structure, the feasibility of the self-centering function during restoration was examined, which is defined as a function that has large energy absorption performance during an earthquake and returns to zero residual displacement during restoration after the earthquake. Two types of core members of metabolism structure were developed for this function and verified through positive and negative cyclic loading tests.
In order to predict future performance requirements and evaluate their sustainability based on the assumption that structural performance can be changed, the Infrastructure Resilience Framework developed by Societies for Civil Engineers in Japan and USA was applied to the development of seismic retrofitting strategies for bridges.
A real-time hybrid simulation method for evaluating metabolism structural performance was upgraded and implemented in E-isolation which is the largest dynamic testing machine in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、構造体の一部を供用しながら分離可能とするところを、代表的な構造材料であるコンクリート構造ならびに鋼構造における実現方法を提案、検証しているところに意義がある。また、土木・建築構造の性能を将来改変できることを前提にすることで,人間社会の持続可能性評価に基づく社会基盤施設への要求性能を技術的に実現できることを示し,社会基盤構造と人間社会の持続可能性に関する議論の自由度を高めようとするところに貢献する研究成果であるところに、社会的意義がある。