| Project/Area Number |
21H04579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 茂夫 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00396607)
今村 洋一 椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00568404)
不破 正仁 東北工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20618350)
李 雪 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20805915)
中島 伸 東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 准教授 (50706942)
高橋 珠州彦 明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50848819)
加藤 悠希 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80790815)
劉 一辰 宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (90782342)
高屋 麻里子 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (90837717)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 土蔵造り町家 / 看板建築 / 街路拡幅 / 区画整理 / 大谷石 / 煉瓦 / 房総石 / 隅切り / 町家 / 土蔵造り / 房州石 / 煉瓦造町家 / 蔵造り町家 / 隅切り町家 / 防火対策 / RC造町家 / 都市整備 / RC町家 / RC造 / 煉瓦造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は全国の地方都市で、1868年から1940年の間に発生した大火の復興に際し、区画整理・街路拡幅・軒切り・隅切りなどの都市整備が、どの程度実施されたのか、また、いかなる種類の町家建築がそこには建てられたのかを明らかにした上で、その結果にa)大火の発生時期、b)大火前の建築的伝統、c)大火が地震を伴っていたか、d)大火前の都市計画案の存否、がいかなる影響を与えたかを検討するものである。この作業を通じて、これまで光が当てられてこなかった、近代に整備された地方都市の町並みの再評価を試みたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how urban development such as street widening and land readjustment was carried out and the types of machiya buildings that was constructed during the recovery from large fires that occurred in modern times in local cities of Japan. As a result, we found that in areas where fires broke out before the end of the Taisho era (1912-1926), many townhouses were built in storehouse style or with stone or brick walls, and in areas after the Showa era (1926-1989), many townhouses were built as billboard architecture, while in the Chugoku and Hokuriku regions, traditional townhouses were often built. On the other hand, street widening after the great fire began in the Meiji Era, and land readjustment took place from the Taisho Era, but in some areas it was done and in others it was not. As a result, various combinations of buildings and infrastructures were created, and the townscape after reconstruction became unique to the region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の伝統的都市における町家建築及びそれらからなる町並みは、近世に建設されたものを中心に検討が行われ、近代の町家はその延長で捉えられることが多かった。これに対し本研究では、近代に発生した大火からの復興に際し、当時の行政及び市民がいかなる町家建築の建設・インフラ整備を選択をしたかに光をあてることで、近代の町家・町並みの独自の価値を評価した。これにより各地域の町並みが有する個性の由来が確認され、各地で進められている保存活動にもその学術的根拠を提供できたのではないかと考える。