Construction of Analysis and Design Theory for High Precision Gossamer Space Structure Systems and Its Experimental Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30256812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 泰貴  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (70726760)
有田 祥子  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50800629)
奥山 圭一  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30442461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴッサマー構造 / 宇宙構造物システム / 展開構造 / 高精度構造 / 自己展開構造 / 構造設計理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,膜・ケーブルなどの張力構造(ゴッサマー構造)と,それを支持する軽量で剛な圧縮構造により自己平衡多体系を成す展開宇宙構造物(ゴッサマー多体宇宙構造物)について,膜面の折り癖の影響や配線等も考慮しながら,軌道上での展開後形状を予測する理論とそれに基づく数値解析コードを開発する.そして,それに基づき,高精度に所望の形状に展開する方法(例えば10m級の構造物で誤差1mm以下程度)を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analytical model and methods necessary to realize a high-precision gossamer structure has been clarified and applied the results to space missions. The main results can be summarized as follows. 1) Development of a structure preserving solution for self-extending membrane surface structures, 2) Development of a method for evaluating viscoelastic deformation of membrane surface folds, 3) Elucidation of deformation characteristics of Tomoe-Ori structure for surface wiring, Improvement of the shape accuracy of 4) solar sail structures, 5) extension boom for supporting magnetic sensors on deep space probes, and 6) self-deploying membrane surface rectenna. In addition, the design method of a general thin-walled open-section bistable boom and its deployment/stowage mechanism was clarified, and the design and analysis method of this research was adopted in ongoing space projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した、自己伸展構造の非線形動力学の構造保存解法およびその解析コード、ゴッサマー構造の形状精度保証法は、柔軟多体力学の発展をけん引するのみならず、従来は困難であった、ゴッサマー構造の運用時の精度保証を可能とし、宇宙構造物工学の発展に貢献する。実際、従来、ゴッサマー構造は、軽量で展開・収納性に優れるものの、高精度化はもちろんのこと、軌道上での精度を保証することすら難しく、適用可能なミッションが限られていた。本研究はソーラーセイルやセンサ搭載用伸展ブーム、衛星間無線送電用展開膜面レクテナといった実ミッションに実際に適用することで、この状況を打破し、今後の宇宙利用の拡大に寄与する。