Remote 3D imaging of internal defects in concrete structures using solid-impact laser scanning array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Yoshikazu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90520875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三原 毅  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20174112)
辻 俊宏  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70374965)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 超音波 / 3D映像化 / レーザ走査 / 遠隔計測
Outline of Research at the Start
社会インフラの安全性保証・長寿命化において非破壊評価技術の確立は最重要課題だが、トンネル・橋梁・高速道路などの経年劣化コンクリート構造物は金属よりはるかに不均質・高減衰であり、粗面対応も求められることから、非破壊計測分野における最難関課題である。本研究では、ドライアイス衝突による高効率の超音波発生技術と粗面・広範囲計測可能な赤外レーザスキャン技術(超多素子レーザ走査アレイ)の融合により、コンクリート内部欠陥を遠隔から3Dで可視化する高分解能超音波映像法を創出する。これにより、内部欠陥の3D形状に基づく新たな効率的維持管理と実構造物の欠陥発生機構解明に新たな道筋を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the increasing frequency of natural disasters such as major earthquakes and torrential rains has heightened public concern over the realization of a safe and secure society. One of the most critical challenges for ensuring the safety and extending the lifespan of infrastructure is the development of accurate nondestructive evaluation (NDE) techniques. However, many concrete structures, such as tunnels, bridges, and highways, constructed during the period of rapid economic growth have undergone significant aging. The NDE of concrete strctures is challenging because it is more heteroneous and has higher attenuation than metals. To solve the problems, this study presents a novel, high-resolution ultrasonic imaging technique that enables remote 3D visualization of internal defects in concrete. This was achieved through the integration of highly efficient ultrasonic generation using solid impact and a multi-element laser-scanning array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大震災・豪雨など自然災害が頻発する昨今、安全・安心な社会の実現は国民最大の関心事だが、社会インフラの安全性保証・長寿命化において、高精度な非破壊評価技術の確立は最重要課題である。しかし、高度経済成長期に建造され経年劣化したトンネル・橋梁・高速道路などのコンクリート構造物は金属よりはるかに不均質・高減衰であり、検査対象領域が膨大、かつ、粗面への対応も求められることから、非破壊計測分野における最難関課題である。本研究で開発した超音波映像法は、コンクリート内部欠陥を遠隔からの3D可視化を通して、上記重要課題の解決に貢献する。