| Project/Area Number |
21H04595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HOLME Petter 神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, リサーチフェロー (50802352)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高安 美佐子 東京科学大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20296776)
井深 陽子 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20612279)
上東 貴志 神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 教授 (30324908)
増田 直紀 神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, リサーチフェロー (40415295)
浅井 雄介 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際感染症センター, 研究員 (70779991)
Beauchemin Catherine 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 副プログラムディレクター (70898931)
村田 剛志 東京科学大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (90242289)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Network epidemiology / Digital epidemiology / Network theory / Data science / Graph data / Network / epidemiology / Network science / Theoretical / Game theory / Behavioral modeling / 理論的疫学 / Theoretical epidemiology |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Emergent epidemic outbreaks are complex challenges for social systems engineering. To engineer effective interventions, we need to model the feedback between health behavior and epidemics. Interventions affect the epidemics either by altering the contact structures between people or the susceptibility of individuals. Higher-order network models can capture both these aspects. This project will use simulations, mathematical modeling, experimental game theory, and insights from the COVID-19 pandemics to incorporate behavioral feedbacks into network epidemiology.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New technologies recording aspects of our life are very valuable both for science and commercial interests. Within this program, we have developed new methods of handling such data-both how to represent it as data structures to facilitate the discovery of the drivers of spreading processes (like disease epidemics) and how to generate structurally similar, synthetic data. We have, furthermore, advanced the theory of spreading processes, including new data from the Covid-19 pandemics that happened during the program.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
このプログラムは、病気や情報の拡散に対する私たちの理解を深めた。特に、人の移動データや接触データを疫学モデルに統合する方法を明らかにし、感染症の拡大を抑えるための対策に役立てることができた。