Enhancing river-system multiplicity through physics-based, stability-oriented channel design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroyasu  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 研究教授 (00399354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 正吾  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30295472)
早坂 圭司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40377966)
大竹 雄  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90598822)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords蛇行 / 河道 / 洪水 / データ駆動 / PINNs / 自然法則 / 交互砂州 / 河床 / 定在波 / 安定河道 / 河道の予知保全 / 自己組織化現象 / 観測ビッグデータ / 予知保全 / カオス / 安定性河道 / データ駆動型解析 / マイクロ波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、洪水を安全に流下させられ河道の制御法およびデータ駆動型の河道の予知保全法の確立である。本研究では、まず、実河川の河道地形を分析し、自発的に形成される断面形状を明確にする。つぎに、この断面形状が、1)洪水流を断面中央で安全に流下させられる上、2)洪水時に変形が少ない安定性の高い形状であり、3)施工と維持管理の費用を縮減でき、4)治水と環境保全を両立できることを示す。また、高分解能な測定値を用い、モデル駆動解析法の物理的な妥当性を示す。さらに、近似と仮説を排除できないモデル駆動解析を補うため、マイクロ波の測定値のデータ駆動型解析により河道状態の予知保全ができることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses the limitations of flood control strategies relying on continuous levees, aiming to identify flood-resilient river channel geometries and develop physical indicators for predictive maintenance. A new method was developed to simultaneously measure the water surface and riverbed with high-resolution. By combining mass-consistent correction with PINNs, non-contact estimation of flow velocity and bed topography was enabled. The stability of spontaneously formed thalwegs was demonstrated in both laboratory and field settings, and a new mechanism was revealed: standing surface waves initiate sandbar formation. Evaluation indices such as wave-height-to-depth ratio and bar migration speed were proposed. Integration with UAV-LiDAR allows for wide-area, continuous monitoring and supports the design of nature-based channels. This study advances core technologies for river control and prediction, contributing to flood risk reduction under climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、河川工学において長年未解決であった「洪水時にも形状が維持される河道構造」と「流路変動の予兆検出」という課題に対し、実測・数値・理論を統合した新たなアプローチを提示した点に大きな学術的意義がある。特に、水面の定在波が砂州形成に先行するという発見は、従来の河床主導モデルを覆すもので、河道形態の力学的理解を一段と深化させた。また、非接触かつ高精度な流況推定技術や、波高水深比・砂州移動速度式といった指標の提案は、実河川への適用性と再現性を兼ね備える。本研究は、堤防決壊リスクの低減や気候変動への適応に資する社会実装型の基盤技術としての大きな意義を有するものである。