Advanced In-situ Observation of Electromagnetic Fields Using Transmission Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2023)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Akase Zentaro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, データ駆動型サイエンス創造センター, 特任准教授 (90372317)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords透過電子顕微鏡 / 電磁場解析 / その場観察 / ローレンツ顕微鏡法 / 電子線ホログラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、透過電子顕微鏡を用いた材料・デバイスの電磁場評価は大きな進展がみられるが、外部磁場の変化に伴う磁区構造変化の観察に関してはまだ発展の余地がある。研究代表者はこの分野でローレンツ顕微鏡法をベースとした独自の観察手法を開発し、現在も材料評価に展開している。本研究では近年透過電子顕微鏡の高分解能観察およびその場観察の分野にて技術的ブレイクスルーを起こしている高性能CMOSカメラを導入することで、研究代表者が開発した磁区構造変化のその場観察手法で得られるデータの質の大幅な改善を図るととともに、データ解析の周辺技術を開発し、先端軟磁性材料の機能解明・性能評価に展開することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a high-performance CMOS camera, which has recently achieved a technological breakthrough in the field of transmission electron microscopy, was applied to an in-situ observation method of magnetic domain structure change (Lorentz microscopy under a dynamic magnetic field) originally developed by the principal investigator to significantly improve data quality. Specifically, continuous electron microscopy data with high resolution and high frame rate can now be obtained, and details of the interaction between lattice defects such as grain boundaries and dislocations and the driving magnetic walls can be recorded for the first time. We also pioneered peripheral techniques for electromagnetic field analysis that take advantage of the characteristics of high-speed cameras, such as linking with visualization of magnetic fields using intensity transport equations and time-resolved evaluation of electric field fluctuations using electron holography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透過電子顕微鏡内で動的な磁場を発生させて試料の磁壁の振る舞いを解析する研究は、実験の難しさから世界的にほとんどなされていなかったため、本研究は極めて独自性の高い研究といえる。
本課題の核となる透過電子顕微鏡用高性能CMOSカメラは先端研究設備プラットフォームプログラム「顕微イメージングソリューションプラットフォーム」で利用できる共用機器の透過電子顕微鏡に設置し、本課題で開発した手法をプラットフォーム課題申請者に利用して頂いた。そのことにより、企業や研究機関、大学の多くの研究者とともに、多岐にわたる試料を観察できたことで、社会にも貢献したと考えている。