Deposition and electronic properties of transition metal dinitride thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20218457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 拓也  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70815787)
ガイダ ニコアレキサンダー  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (70837559)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属窒化物 / 成膜技術 / 遷移金属多窒化物
Outline of Research at the Start
数十ギガパスカル程度の超高圧合成によって近年発見された遷移金属二窒化物の電気抵抗率などの電子物性を,基板上に合成された薄膜試料を用いて測定を行う.まず,電子物性測定に適する薄膜試料の超高圧成膜技術を確立する.そして,電子物性を高精度に測定し,信頼性の高い実験データを取得する.その結果,電子物性を正確かつ詳細に実験的に明らかにして,これまでに解明した結晶構造や電子構造との相関を調査し,遷移金属二窒化物の電子物性の全貌を解明する.これに基づき,ドーピング,元素置換,固溶体化へと展開し,電子磁気相図を作成するとともに,結晶化学と物性物理学に基づいて同物質群の電子物性の制御指針を明示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition metal polynitrides, such as transition metal dinitrides, are a new group of materials, with unique physical and chemical properties predicted that are not found in conventional metal nitrides. A novel ultrahigh-pressure synthesis technique using an infrared laser-heated diamond anvil cell system has been developed for synthesizing thin films of these novel metal nitrides. Using this technique, we have successfully synthesized single phase thin film samples of transition metal ditrides deposited on substrates. The electrical resistivity and reflectance spectra have been also successfully measured at room temperature. Therefore, it is possible to elucidate various physical properties such as electronic, lattice, optical, and magnetoelectric properties using the thin film samples synthesized by the developed method. The results of this study can be regarded as a major breakthrough toward the elucidation and application of these novel transition metal polynitrides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した成膜手法は,遷移金属二窒化物のみならず様々な物質の超高圧高温下における薄膜創製とその物性測定のブレークスルーとなり,物質創製技術と超高圧物質科学の革新と新領域の創造に大きく貢献する.遷移金属二窒化物の物性研究が格段に進展し,本物質群の物質科学のみならず,金属と窒素からなる化合物の物性科学の深化と新概念の創造につながる.同物質群の電子・磁気デバイスへの応用といった工学上・産業上の新しい応用へと展開する道が切り開かれ,応用物理学やデバイス工学といった学術上の意義も高い.さらに,超硬質性と特異な電子物性の両物性を生かした多様なハイブリッド特性から創出される新しい応用展開も期待できる.