| Project/Area Number |
21H04616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Shunsuke 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 元貴 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00749278)
志賀 元紀 東北大学, 未踏スケールデータアナリティクスセンター, 教授 (20437263)
岡島 敏浩 公益財団法人科学技術交流財団(あいちシンクロトロン光センター、知の拠点重点研究プロジェクト統括部), あいちシンクロトロン光センター, 副所長 (20450950)
大塚 真弘 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 講師 (60646529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 電子顕微鏡 / 電子チャネリング / 計測インフォマティクス / オペランド計測 / マルチモーダル分析 / 複合顕微分光 / ナノ材料 / 不均一触媒 / ナノ材料解析 / インフォマティクス技術 / 複合電子分光 / ナノ材料物性 / インフォマティクス / 蛍光X線分光 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 機械学習 / 複合分光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,透過電子顕微鏡法(TEM)の持つ本来の強みを生かした独自の複合電子顕微分光法(Integrated Electron Microscopic Spectrometry: IEMS)による材料中の様々な格子欠陥の構造及び基礎物性をナノメートルスケールで(しかし強く電子ビームを絞らずに)高精度定量計測する新機軸ロバスト手法を確立・検証そして応用することである.また放射光分光との連携によってマルチスケール・マルチモーダルなデータ駆動統合型計測の枠組みを構築し,広く世界に発信する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has aimed not at conventional ultrathin film material analysis using electron microscopy and associated spectroscopy, but rather at developing and applying methods that leverage informatics and machine learning techniques to extract and visualize previously undetectable faint signals, trace elements, and hidden defects with nanometer-scale resolution. This is achieved by comprehensively acquiring multimodal data from multiple diffraction conditions via beam rocking and over wide areas, even in thick specimens. Notable outcomes include operando measurements of gas-phase chemical reactions using metal nanoparticle catalysts, site-selective analysis using electron channeling, and the development of label-free chemical mapping techniques for soft materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子分解能をもつ電子顕微鏡観察法は、マクロな物性が変更されるほど薄い試料において材料のごく微小な領域のみを分析することから、ともすれば材料本来の性質、あるべき本来の構造の代表点を分析しているとは限らないという危険に常に晒される。本課題では、厚い試料、多くの測定点などから試料の情報抽出を行う手法を開発し、マクロな計測との相関との一致を見ながらミクロな情報を取得する点に大きな意義がある。