Photo-plastic effect of zincblende semiconductor crystals and its relationship with quantum structures of dislocation cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Katsuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334310)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転位 / 光照射 / 電子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体やセラミックスに用いられる無機結晶は、強固な化学結合性故に、室温で強度は高いが脆い性質をもつとされてきた。しかし近年の硫化亜鉛(ZnS)結晶に関する研究により、周囲の光環境が結晶の機械的性質に大きな影響を与えていることが判明した。しかし、同現象がどのような結晶で発現するのかについては、未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、ZnSと同じ閃亜鉛鉱構造を持つ化合物半導体結晶を対象とし、光硬化現象のメカニズムと重要因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First-principles calculations and experimental mechanical tests were performed for II-VI group and III-V group compound semiconductors, in order to clarify a physical origin of their photo-plastic effect. It was found that glide-dislocation cores of II-VI group semiconductors have localized electrostatic fields and can interact with excess electrons and holes excited by external light. Moreover, the glide dislocations underwent atomic reconstruction at their cores due to excess carriers. Such reconstructed cores may result in reduced mobility of glide dislocations, which should result in hardening of the systems under external light. Experimental mechanical tests for ZnTe supported this argument. In contrast, glide dislocations in GaP were found to undergo structural transformation from reconstructed to unreconstructed structure in the presence of excess carriers. It can be expected that GaP crystals show softening under light illumination unlike II-VI group semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硫化亜鉛単結晶は、通常の白色光下では数%の塑性歪みを示したのち急激な破壊を示す(光硬化現象)のに対し、暗室下では10倍以上の塑性歪みを示す。この申請者らの成果により、従来から脆いと考えられてきた無機結晶であっても、光環境を変えることで、機械的性質を大きく制御できる可能性が広がったといえる。本研究は、この現象の起源を電子・原子レベルで解明した。半導体やセラミックスの無機結晶は、その結晶構造および化学結合性により硬くて脆いと考えられてきた。その常識を覆す成果に対する基本原理を提示したという点で、学術的意義は大きいといえる。