Ultra-high resolution X-ray microscopy enabled by 3D/4D multiscale and multimodal materials science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toda Hiroyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70293751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正和  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20378243)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシンクロトロン / 3Dイメージング / 3DのX線回析 / 高分解能 / マルチモーダル
Outline of Research at the Start
最近実現した超高分解能・高エネルギーX線顕微鏡を基盤とし、X線イメージングでは困難な観察倍率切り替え、特殊XRDとの融合を図る。実験・解析環境の統合により、3D/4D材料科学をマルチスケール・マルチモーダル学術手段へと展開する。
例えば、破壊を高分解能でその場観察するだけでなく、局所損傷や破壊を見逃さずズームインし、転位、空孔、結晶等をナノレベル3D/4Dマッピングする。格子欠陥から粗大欠陥まで、ナノ~マクロに至る3D構造をカバーし、時間発展現象を誤りなく把握・解釈できる3D/4D材料科学を実現する。オンリーワン・ナンバーワンの分析計測技術によりX線イメージングの適用範囲を飛躍的に向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recently completed high-energy, high-resolution X-ray microscope is at the heart of the fusion of X-ray CT and XRD. This method allows not only high-resolution fracture observation, but also 3D/4D mapping of nano-level information such as dislocations, vacancies, crystal orientation, grain boundaries, etc. that cannot be obtained with conventional X-ray CT, while zooming in without missing local damage, fractures, etc. Algorithms and software have been developed to precisely match X-ray CT and XRD information and to analyse the fusion information to extract the above information. The algorithms and software for precisely matching X-ray CT and XRD information and for analysing the fusion information to extract the above information have also been developed. New knowledge has also been gained in each application study by applying such advanced analysis and measurement techniques to typical structural metal materials such as aluminium and TRIP steel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した手法の適用により、格子欠陥から粗大な製造欠陥まで、ナノ~マクロに至る材料内部の3D構造を全てカバーし、外乱下のそれらの時間発展現象を誤りなく把握・解釈できる様になった。この統合的な実験・解析環境の整備により、単にこれを見る道具、調べる道具として用いるのではなく、マルチスケール・マルチモーダルな学術手段への展開から3D/4D材料科学へと至る道筋が開かれたと言える。これにより、各種構造・機能材料の力学挙動などの理解が深まり、学術が進展すると期待される。それだけではなく、実効的で効果の高い材料組織制御法の開発などを通じて社会的な貢献も期待できる。