Creation of Non-Invasive Transdermal Vaccine Using Solid-in-Oil Nano-dispersion Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 義朗  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30638383)
神谷 典穂  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50302766)
若林 里衣  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60595148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経皮ワクチン / DDS / 経皮免疫 / インフルエンザワクチン / マラリアワクチン / 経皮吸収 / 花粉症 / イオン液体 / 経皮吸収製剤 / インフルエンザ / マラリア / 感染症予防 / 花粉症治療 / 免疫 / アジュバント / 核酸医薬 / タンパク質製剤 / コロナ / ナノキャリア / バイオ製剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 経皮吸収技術 / がん免疫 / 免疫治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抗原タンパク質に油状ナノ分散化技術(Solid-in-Oil(S/O)技術)を応用し、今まで注射でしか投与できなかったワクチンを塗り薬として投与できる“塗布型ワクチン”を構築する。申請者は現在までに、独自に開発したS/O技術を利用し、生体分子の皮膚浸透性の向上および免疫付与に成功した。本研究では、これまでに誰も成し遂げたことのない社会実装可能な高効率経皮免疫システムを構築し、予防医療のパラダイムシフトを起こし、日本の医療費を大幅に削減するとともに人々のQOL向上へ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-painful and non-invasive transdermal vaccines are gaining attention as an alternative method of vaccine administration compared to conventional injections. In the present study, we have developed a transdermal delivery technology, known as solid-in-oil (S/O) nano-dispersion technology, which enables simple and highly efficient transdermal delivery. Using this S/O technology, biopharmaceuticals such as peptides and proteins, which have traditionally been difficult to deliver through the skin, can now be successfully penetrated through the skin. This technology allows for the creation of transdermal vaccines for diseases such as influenza, malaria, and other diseases. Furthermore, animal tests using small animals (mice) have shown that the vaccine effects (antibody production) are comparable to those achieved by injections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した経皮薬物送達技術、S/O技術によって、通常は皮膚浸透が困難なワクチン抗原を、針を使わずに非侵襲的に投与することが可能となった。高効率の経皮浸透技術が開発されたため、これまでの注射に代わる痛みのない簡便かつ安全なワクチン投与ができるようになった。
本研究で開発した経皮吸収型のワクチン貼付剤(シール型)は、投与の際に医療従事者を必要としないため、病院に行くことなく自己投与が可能である。さらに、医療従事者が十分でない発展途上国におけるワクチン供与、緊急時の大規模接種が可能となる等、感染症対策における新たなワクチン投与法として期待される。