| Project/Area Number |
21H04632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 周作 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (30827522)
工藤 真二 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (70588889)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | バイオマス / コークス / トレファクション / 熱間成型 / 熱分解 / 無水糖 / 反応性 / コークス反応性 / 炭化 / コークス強度 / 炭化収率 / 反応熱 / コプロダクション / フェノールモノマー / 粉砕 / 熱間・冷間成型 / 脱金属 / 無水糖製造 / 酸触媒 / 石炭 / フラン・フェノール類 / 有機酸 / リグニンモノマー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、バイオマスの次世代プラットホーム化学品・素材への新転換スキーム、すなわち、「主要成分の分離を起点とする化学品等の製造」、「ガス化(合成ガス製造)とC1化学の連結による化学品等の製造」に次ぐ、第三のバイオマス転換スキームを提案する。具体的には、①自生有機酸処理によるバイオマスからの脱金属および酸触媒担持、②300℃以下の逐次的半炭化によるヘミセルロース由来無水単糖とフラン類、セルロース由来無水単糖の選択的製造、③半炭化物からの酸触媒回収、④半炭化物の粉砕と熱間成型、⑤成型物炭化によるリグニンモノマーと製鉄用高強度コークスの同時製造、を概念実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied processes for producing high-strength metallurgical coke solely from biomass, and achieved the followings: (1) preparing coke with indirect tensile strength of over 30 MPa by applying sequences of TF-pulverization-hot briquetting-carbonization, (2) removing inherent alkali and alkaline-earth metallic species (Na, K, Ca and Mg) and thereby controlling coke reactivity (range >40 times) and increasing the coke strength by washing the feedstock biomass with a by-product of TF (organic-acid-rich acidic water), (3) combined TF and volatiles pyrolytic reforming, and (4) simultaneously producing anhydrous sugars and high-strength coke by sequential acid-catalyzed torrefaction, pulverization, hot briquetting and carbonization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオマスを原料とする高炉用コークスの製造は製鉄をカーボンニュートラル化する手段として期待されるが、既往の研究ではバイオマスをわずか3-5wt%原料石炭に添加するのみでコークスの強度が低下するなどの負の知見が報告されていた.本研究はそのようなの負の知見を覆した.バイオマスのみを原料として石炭由来コークスの6倍の引張強度を有するコークスを独自に開発したトレファクション-粉砕-熱間成型-炭化のシーケンスによって調製できることを示した.加えて、コークス・無水糖併産によるプロセス経済性の向上、さらにはバイオマス由来コークスの弱点となり得る過剰な反応性の原因である含有金属の簡便な除去にも成功した.