Development of safe and high-performance secondary batteries based on nanotubes and assessment of their impacts on reduction of greenhouse gas emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Noda Suguru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50312997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二次電池 / カーボンナノチューブ / 窒化ホウ素ナノチューブ / 安全 / 高性能 / 低炭素化 / 技術評価 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / ナノチューブ / 安全・高性能
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン電池等の二次電池は、低炭素社会の基幹技術の一つとして期待されている。エネルギー密度等の性能向上と同時に安全性の確保も一層重要である。本研究では柔軟で高耐熱な無機ナノチューブを用いて性能と安全性を両立する。カーボンナノチューブベースの柔軟電極に、窒化ホウ素ナノチューブセパレータを組み合わせ、高容量活物質の性能を引き出し補助材料を削減してエネルギー密度を向上、熱に耐え歪を吸収して安全性を確保する。低炭素化には充電電力に加えて電池の製造・廃棄の負荷低減も欠かせず、補助材料削減と簡易・高速製造で負荷を低減する。ライフサイクルアセスメント等で環境負荷を定量評価、社会に役立つ技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the performance and safety of lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) while reducing their environmental impact, we concurrently developed and assessed new technologies. We developed a self-supporting film electrode consisting only of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and active material particles, and achieved high energy density with Li anode-Li2S8 cathode full cells and good cycle characteristics with SiO anode-NCM cathode full cells. Furthermore, 150°C operation was also achieved with Li anode-LTO cathode full cells using a self-supporting film of insulative boron nitride nanotubes (BNNTs) as the separator. Life cycle assessment (LCA) was also made to evaluate the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions associated with battery manufacturing, and revealed that while the absence of metal foil reduces GHGs, the reduction of Li anode and solvents is important to reduce the GHGs emissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LIBは製造に大きなGHG排出を伴い、Li、Co、NiやCuなどの資源にも問題を有す。本研究ではCNTと活物質のみで電極を構築して補助材料を削減、各種の正極・負極材を用いて全電池を実証した。性能に加え安全性の担保も欠かせない。耐熱性に優れるBNNTセパレータとイオン液体電解液を用いて150℃の高温全電池動作を達成した。開発技術の環境影響の客観的・定量的な評価も欠かせない。Li負極-Li2S8正極全電池に対してLCAを実施、硫黄正極と金属箔削減はGHG排出を削減するが、Li負極や溶媒の負荷が大きいことを見出した。新技術の開発と評価の両輪の実践によりその有効性を示した。