Magnetic metamaterials created by high-energy heavy ion irradiation, and topological magnonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ieda Jun'ichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (20463797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 針井 一哉  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主任研究員 (00633900)
佐藤 奈々  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (10867112)
日置 友智  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10898042)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 磁性絶縁体 / マグノン / 重イオンビーム / マグノニクス / スピントロニクス / スピン格子結合 / スピン波 / 重イオン照射 / マスクパターニング / 保磁力 / パーコレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線を用いて磁気メタマテリアルを作製し、マグノニクスにおける機能材料としての有益性を実験・理論の両面から検証する。これにより、電気的な損失を伴わない磁気論理回路や室温でのマグノン量子伝導現象研究への道が大きく拓かれる。スピン流物理研究の知見と、放射線を用いて酸化物材料の構造変成を研究する実験手法、及び磁気メタマテリアルの特性評価に最適なスピン波トモグラフィー法などの測定手法を組み合わせることで、磁気メタマテリアルのプロトタイプを世界に先駆け創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a single-crystal thin film of a magnetic insulator is irradiated with a high-energy heavy ion beam the atoms along the beam track are stripped of their electrons and instantaneously heated, causing them to become amorphous. By combining this property with a mask patterning method using photolithography, a magnon conduction circuit will be created. The magnetic insulators targeted will be the oxide ferrimagnetic material yttrium iron garnet (Y3Fe5O12, YIG), and similar materials, which have low magnetic loss and magnetic transition temperatures above room temperature. This research establishes a method for fabricating clear magnetic/non-magnetic boundaries and evaluate the magnon propagation characteristics, thereby creating a research foundation for realizing magnetic metamaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線の応用を目的とした原子力工学と磁性体を舞台としたスピン伝導を対象とするスピントロニクスという異なる研究分野の融合で、世界に先駆けて「トポロジカルマグノニック結晶」を実現するための革新的な手段の開発が促進され、新たな学術分野を開拓する基盤が形成される。これにより、自然界には存在しない物性や有用な機能を発現する「メタマテリアル」を作り出す試みに大きく貢献できる。機能性酸化物材料の2次元微細加工技術が誕生すれば世界初であり、将来的に半導体素子の基本であるMOS構造にも一大転換がもたらされる可能性を秘める。