Surface effects and quantum effects on diffusion of hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Katsuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 寛  明石工業高等専門学校, 専攻科, 教授 (40237326)
関場 大一郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords水素 / 拡散 / ゼロ点振動 / トンネル効果 / 金属 / 金属酸化物 / 金属水素化物
Outline of Research at the Start
表面を介した水素の拡散は,水素吸蔵材料における水素の吸放出や,燃料電池電解質におけるプロトン移動など水素をエネルギーとして利用するプロセスの素過程として重要である.本研究では,パルス水素ビームを用いて非平衡な水素化状態を形成し,そこからの緩和過程を高い時間分解能で測定することで,広い領域の固体中水素のジャンプ頻度測定を実現する.理論計算もあわせて,表面近傍での拡散ポテンシャルを考察し,水素吸収に対する表面効果を明らかにするとともに,水素拡散に対する量子効果の詳細を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated hydrogen diffusion in various metal and metal oxide thin films by combining the resonance nuclear reaction analysis with electrical resistivity measurements. The resonance nuclear reaction method enabled depth profiling of hydrogen on the nanometer scale, and analysis of these profiles allowed us to successfully determine diffusion coefficients. Furthermore, by employing quenching from high temperatures and low-energy hydrogen ion irradiation to create metastable states, we analyzed the relaxation toward equilibrium associated with hydrogen diffusion using resistivity measurements. While the temperature dependence at high temperatures exhibited thermally activated behavior, we found that at low temperatures, the dependence was much weaker, indicating quantum tunneling diffusion. From the temperature dependence of this tunneling process, we clarified the roles of phonons and electrons of host metals in the tunneling diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質中における水素の拡散の理解は,水素の金属中への貯蔵や燃料電池電解質中のプロトン移動など水素をエネルギーとして利用するプロセスの素過程として重要である.近年は物質の性質を水素で制御する試みが盛んにおこなわれており,その際にも水素の拡散は重要な鍵をにぎる.低温において水素は量子的なトンネル拡散をすると期待され,その際周囲のフォノンや電子系と相互作用するが,その詳細は明らかではなかった.本研究において,応用上重要な水素吸蔵金属中の拡散係数を実験・理論的に明らかにするとともに,学術的にも意義のあるトンネル拡散におけるフォノンの効果と電子系の効果を明らかにした.