Development of ultra-flexible organic piezoelectric power generation/pulse detection device in vivo drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Kobe University (2021)
Principal Investigator
ishida kenji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20303860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 雅季  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10345142)
高嶋 一登  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (30435656)
堀家 匠平  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00809486)
小柴 康子  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓拍動 / 有機圧電薄膜 / 生体適合性 / インプランタブルデバイス / 動物実験 / 心臓発電 / マイクロポンプ / 有機圧電膜 / 超フレキシブル / 拍動センシング / インプランタブル / フレキシブル / フレキシブル圧電薄膜 / 心筋力 / センシング / 有機強誘電体 / 拍動検知
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内で常時、変形/変位が発生する臓器として「心臓」に注目し、心臓拍動による生体内発電を目指す。その実現に必要なポテンシャル素材として有機強誘電体を選択し、そのナノ構造制御により、超柔軟性と圧電特性を両立させていく。また微細加工技術を用いて心臓モデルの複数箇所における発電/拍動パターン検出を行い、生体内での高効率発電と発電電力を使った病理・拍動情報の無線送信の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic research on heart beat sensing and cardiac power generation using flexible organic piezoelectric sensors, verifying direct signalization of physical movement (contraction/expansion) of a 3D heart model, stress detection as a potential indicator of cardiac muscle strength, and operation under a simulated in vivo environment. In addition, we fabricated a prototype organic piezoelectric device coated entirely with vapor-phase polymerized parylene C, a biocompatible material, and conducted animal experiments using mice. The piezoelectric voltage output was negative during contraction and positive during relaxation of the mouse heart, and the piezoelectric output waveform was almost identical to the heart rate of the mouse heart. The calculation of the power derived from the pulsation of the mouse heart showed that energy generation on the order of about 0.1 pW was observed, indicating the possibility of in vivo power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内に埋め込み、係留した医療用センサーによって病理情報を取得したり、薬剤を自動投薬する医療機器の研究開発が急速に進んでいる。これら機器は "インプランタブルデバイス"と呼ばれ、生体機能の一部をサポートし、患者の病状回復や病態管理する次世代医療工学技術として注目されている。これら生体内センサー/医療機器には幾つかの技術的課題が存在するが、重要課題の1つが生体内での電源確保である。本研究では当該問題の解決のため、超柔軟で毒性のない有機圧電体膜を、体内で常時動いている心臓に係留し、心臓拍動による生体内型発電と心臓心拍モニタリングに取り組み、マウスを用いた動物実験を通してその可能性を示した。