Creation of innovative terahertz optical elements developed by 3D bulk metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Yoshiaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10333858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 正和  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50450648)
岡谷 泰佑  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80881854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 光デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ領域では光学素子に利用可能な材料が乏しく、加工容易かつ幅広い屈折率特性を有する新規材料が求められている。本研究では、自由な形状に形成可能かつ任意の屈折率特性を有するテラヘルツ光学素子の実現を目指す。
本研究は、シミュレーションを用いたメタマテリアル単位構造の設計、メタマテリアル単位構造の製作・評価、3次元バルクメタマテリアルの製作・評価、3次元バルクメタマテリアルを用いた光学素子の設計・製作・評価、メタマテリアル単位構造の有効媒質近似モデル構築等に分けて進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a metamaterial grain that can be supplied as a grain and has a metamaterial unit structure smaller than the wavelength of terahertz waves encapsulated in polymer grains. By placing metamaterial grains in a mold and molding them, we succeeded in fabricating a three-dimensional bulk metamaterial. We designed and fabricated split ring resonators, metal-dielectric-metal stacked metamaterials, and dielectric metamaterials as metamaterial unit structures, and realized three-dimensional bulk metamaterials using them. The metamaterial unit structures are randomly distributed in three dimensions. We succeeded in artificially changing the refractive index at frequencies expected for the next-generation mobile communication system "Beyond 5G / 6G."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元バルクメタマテリアルの概念を新たに提唱し、設計・製作方法を確立し、テラヘルツ領域において屈折率を人工的に制御できたことの学術的意義は大きい。また、社会的にも今回開発したメタマテリアルは固体の粉末材料として供給可能なため、金型成形や切削加工などの機械加工により、メタマテリアルを自由に加工してテラヘルツ光学素子を実現できる点が画期的である。これらの利点を活かし、Beyond5G/6G の通信技術をはじめ、医療・バイオ・農業・食品・環境・セキュリティなど幅広い分野での応用が大いに期待される。