An imaging technique for deep biological observation using 3D fluorescence imaging with quantum dot and adaptive deep light illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA OSAMU  神戸大学, 次世代光散乱イメージング科学研究センター, 教授 (20282593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯川 博  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (30634646)
玉田 洋介  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50579290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体深部イメージング / 量子ドット / 蛍光イメージング / 生体深部イメージンング
Outline of Research at the Start
生体深部の高解像度イメージングを実現するため、複数波長に応答する量子ドットを生体深部に導入する技術と、導入した量子ドットに十分な光エネルギーを届ける深部集光操作技術、量子ドットからの信号を用いて蛍光タンパク質からの信号を高解像度画像に復元する画像再構成技術の3つの技術を開発する。これらを組み合わせ、組織深部に量子ドットを含有したコケ植物を作成し、幹細胞運命転換過程における分子動態を可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to selectively excite fluorescent quantum dots and fluorescent proteins introduced inside living organisms and to improve the degraded image of fluorescent proteins by using the information of fluorescence degradation by quantum dots. In quantum dot development, we have succeeded in developing a new quantum dot with an 800 nm fluorescence emission center that has excellent biocompatibility with low toxicity, high sensitivity, stability, lightfastness, and near-infrared emission properties. In order to obtain fluorescence scattered point spread function from quantum dots, the scattered fluorescence image of quantum dots, common-path fluorescence digital holography, light-field microscopy with deep learning, and transport of intensity equation based fluorescence light wave measurement system were constructed. We obtained useful results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光性量子ドットを生体内部の輝点情報として散乱特性を計測する手法は学術的及び光学的に利用価値のある方法であると考える。特に無機材料であるため,明るい輝点情報が得られるため深部観察に有用な方法となる。本研究で開発した量子ドットは近赤外の波長域で蛍光を発するため散乱や吸収係数も比較的小さく,生体組織の自家蛍光の影響も少ない特徴がある。開発した照明方法では,量子ドット周辺の細胞の照明も期待できる。また,散乱で劣化した蛍光画像の回復も可能であり,有用な成果が得られている。