Highly efficient water electrolysis by superimposing boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO KOHEI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10283491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 昌司  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10377088)
林 灯  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 教授 (60443214)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沸騰重畳 / 非平衡効果 / 溶存ガス / ぬれ性制御 / 水電解 / 実セル / 酸素発生反応 / 水素発生反応 / 過電圧分離 / 高速・高解像気泡観察 / 三極セル / 沸騰
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は水電解に沸騰を重畳させ、水電解水素製造効率を10%向上する。種々条件を調整すれば、水電解装置を100℃付近で運転でき、この時、沸騰が電極上で起きる。沸騰気泡内の水蒸気圧力は周囲の水に比べて高く、高圧水蒸気によって電極上への水分子の吸着、すなわち電極反応の最初の素過程が加速的に進み、電解電圧が低減し、水電解効率が向上すると考えられる。そこで本申請では、水電解に沸騰を重畳できる水電解電極を構築し、電極微細構造や運転条件等が沸騰重畳効果に及ぼす影響を定量化し、電圧低減メカニズムを明らかにし、理論モデルをツールにして沸騰重畳効果を最大化する水電解装置を開発して水電解効率10%向上を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant aims to improve the efficiency of water electrolysis by 10%, by superimposing boiling. When the water electrolysis operates at 100 C, boiling occurs on electrodes. It is expected that the boiling bubbles cause a local, short-term decrease in oxygen activity (dissolved oxygen concentration and oxygen partial pressure in the bubbles), leading to a decrease in electrolysis voltage via the Nernst voltage, resulting in a non-equilibrium effect. This hypothesis was tested using a three-electrode cell with a heater-embedded working electrode and a practical cell with a reference electrode. When the temperature was swept from room temperature to near the boiling point, both the OER voltage and HER voltage decreased sharply. These experimental results suggest that superimposing boiling reduces electrolysis voltage due to the non-equilibrium effect. The efficiency improvement due to the voltage drop was around 5%, but with further optimization, the target of 10% can be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の沸騰重畳水電解技術が社会実装されれば、国内CO2を2.8%削減(2018年度基準)できる。沸騰重畳水電解は、実質電解電圧を下げ、あるいは電解電圧低下分を高電流密度化に転化すれば、水電解装置のOPEX、CAPEXを各段に低下することが可能である。このような沸騰重畳水電解セル(BS-PEMEC)を余剰電力が大きい九州内の工場に設置し、余剰再エネ電力と工場排熱によりBS-PEMECを運転し、製造した水素で水素ボイラーを運転し、高温熱源を工場に供給する、いわゆる産業用高温熱源の脱炭素化により、2050年のカーボンニュートラルの(国内)実現に対して、本技術は2.8%分寄与できると試算している。