Elucidation of the mechanism of methanogenic crude oil degradation by reservoir microorganisms for the rejuvenation of depleted oil fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakata Susumu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 招聘研究員 (70357101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉木 秀幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00421842)
眞弓 大介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30549861)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords油層微生物 / 原油分解 / メタン生成 / トルエン / アルカン / メタボローム / メタゲノム / メタトランスクリプトーム / 枯渇油田 / エネルギー回収 / 微生物 / 原油メタン変換 / メカニズム解明 / 油層 / 環境微生物 / 同位体トレーサー法
Outline of Research at the Start
枯渇油田の石油貯留層において嫌気微生物が原油を分解しメタンを生成する機能を最大限に活用して残留原油を天然ガス=新たなエネルギー資源として再生・回収するための革新的な基盤技術の創成を志向する。絶対嫌気高圧培養法・分子生態学的微生物機能解析法・地球化学的代謝産物同定法を駆使し、すでに国内油層から獲得している高活性の原油分解微生物群が原油中の炭化水素成分をメタンに変換するプロセスの全容(反応経路と介在微生物)を解明するとともに、その機能を賦活化する条件とメカニズムを明らかにし、メタン変換効率を最大化する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of metabolomics, metagenomics, and metatranscriptomics to the toluene-degrading methanogenic microbial community, which has already been acquired from the oil reservoir water of a domestic oil field, suggested that dominant Peptococcaceae bacterium, Atribacterota bacterium, hydrogenotrophic methanogen Methanothermobacter, and acetoclastic methanogen Methanosaeta convert toluene to methane through a pathway involving benzylsuccinic acid and benzoil CoA. Similar analysis of a newly acquired long-chain alkane-degrading methanogenic microbial community revealed the possibility that the dominant uncultured archaea Methanoliparum alone degrades alkanes and converts them to methane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、国内油田に棲息する古細菌が単独でアルカンを分解しメタンに変換している可能性を発見したことである。これはメタン生成菌が水素・二酸化炭素や酢酸、メチル、メトキシ化合物などの限られた化合物しか利用できないというこれまでの常識を覆す発見である。また油層に残存する原油のメタン変換・エネルギー回収という観点では、もしこの微生物が油層環境において効率よく原油をメタンに変換できるとしたら、継続的に原油をメタンに変換し回収するための微生物のモニタリングやメンテナンスが飛躍的に容易となる。よって本研究の成果は枯渇油田の天然ガス再生技術の実用化にも大きく貢献するものと考えられる。