Development of a dynamical operando hard x-ray photoelectron spectroscopic system for liquid reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA TOSHIHIKO  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20200917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小板谷 貴典  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60791754)
山本 航平  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 次世代放射光施設整備開発センター, 研究員 (30844823)
倉橋 直也  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 特任助教 (20973382)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圧光電子分光 / オペランド分光 / 界面 / 二酸化炭素 / メタノール合成 / 電気化学的還元反応 / 光電子分光 / 化学反応 / 固液界面 / 気液界面 / シンクロトロン放射光
Outline of Research at the Start
固体‐液体界面および液体‐気体界面における化学反応機構の解明を目的として、オペランド固液・気液界面硬X線雰囲気制御光電子分光システムを新たに開発する。定常状態・平衡状態・遅い化学反応を観測する「静的オペランド固液・気液界面X線光電子分光システム」と液体の流れを利用した時間分解測定のための「動的オペランド固液・気液界面X線光電子分光システム」を新たに開発し、多様なタイムスケールで化学反応のリアルタイム分光観測を実施する。これににより均一系触媒・不均一触媒・電気化学反応の反応機構解明に展開することで新たな化学反応学理の構築ならびに触媒反応の開発・改良に大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), which is widely used in materials characterization, is usually performed under high vacuum due to requirement of precise measurement of the photoelectron kinetic energy, but recent advances in synchrotron radiation sources and measurement instruments have made it possible to perform XPS measurements under atmospheric pressure. In this study, we have developed a measurement method for operando hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (HAXPES) of catalysts and electrochemical cells in operation, especially for systems containing liquids, and succeeded in identifying surface adsorption products during reactions on CO2-reducing heterogeneous CuZnAl catalysts and electrochemical cells. The practical measurement conditions are up to 300°C sample temperature and 0.5 atm gas pressure, making it one of the highest performance instruments in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の科学技術計測におけるデバイスやシステムの評価・解析では、動作中の状態をありのままオペランド観測することが強く期待されるようになった。光電子分光法は実験室でも物質・材料の化学状態解析等で広く活用されている計測手法であり、本研究で開発した電池等の液体状態を含む系でもオペランド硬X線光電子分光法はSPring-8において共用機器に供されており、我が国の多くの研究者に活用していただける。本システムは、環境・エネルギー分野で必須の緊喫課題であるCO2還元、窒素固定化、蓄電池・燃料電池・電気分解、動作中半導体デバイスなど極めて広い物質・材料開発に極めて有効に機能しうる。