| Project/Area Number |
21H04688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Takamasa 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70456151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片島 拓弥 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (20759188)
Li Xiang 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (30759840)
作道 直幸 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (50635555)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高分子ゲル / ゲルーゲル相分離 / 細胞接着 / 足場材料 / ゲルの収縮 / 弾性率 / ゲル-ゲル相分離 / バイオマテリアル / ハイドロゲル / ゲル・ゲル相分離 / スポンジ / 相分離 / 物質拡散 / レオロジー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲルやスポンジなどの含水性高分子網目材料は、生体組織と類似の構造・物性を有し、材料科学的にも生体材料応用を目指す上でも興味深い材料である。その一方で、両者には、網目サイズや内包する水との相溶性など、相違点も多く存在する。 本研究では、「ゲルとスポンジの類似性と特異性」を明らかにし、ゲルとスポンジを繋ぐ横断的な学理を確立することを目的とする。申請者が世界で初めて確立した、同一の成分組成からゲルとスポンジを作り分ける手法を用い、ゲル、スポンジ、ゲル・スポンジ中間物質を系統的に作製し、構造・物性を網羅的に測定・解析することで分野横断的な体系化を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our experimental results demonstrate that gels with higher elastic modulus exhibited significant contraction, hydrophobization, and clear GGPS behavior. In contrast, gels with lower elasticity did not undergo phase separation, indicating that a threshold level of elasticity is required to trigger GGPS. Furthermore, we observed spontaneous cell adhesion on the surface of these hydrophobized PEG gels, even in the absence of adhesive peptides such as RGD, highlighting the biological relevance of mechanically tuned surface properties. Overall, this study provides a detailed analysis of intermediate gel-sponge structures mediated by GGPS, offering fundamental insights into the mechanical and interfacial factors that differentiate gels and sponges. The results contribute not only to the development of novel PEG-based scaffolding materials but also to a deeper understanding of material-cell interactions from the perspective of soft matter and biomaterials science.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のゲル-ゲル相分離(GGPS)現象解明は、弾性率が相分離の鍵因子であることを実証し、高分子科学の相分離理論に重要な貢献をしています。弾性率による疎水性制御という新しい材料設計指針も確立しました。社会的には、細胞接着配列不要で細胞接着可能なPEGゲルの開発が、再生医療や組織工学における革新的足場材料の創出につながります。また、弾性率制御による機能性ゲル材料は、薬物送達システムや創傷治療材料などの医療応用が期待されます。これらの成果は生体材料開発の新方向性を示し、医療・健康分野の課題解決に貢献します。