Fundamental Chemical Research for Efficirnt Lead Free Perovskite Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakamiya Atsushi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (60362224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSnペロブスカイト / 太陽電池 / 双極子 / 界面修飾 / 有機半導体 / Sn系ペロブスカイト / 電子回収層材料 / 電子準位 / パッシベーション / 開放電圧 / ペロブスカイト半導体 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 鉛フリー / 電荷輸送生材料 / Sn系ペロブスカイト半導体 / 界面パッシベーション / スズペロブスカイト / 鉛フリー化 / 界面 / 結晶成長制御 / 薄膜 / 電荷回収層材料 / Sn / 有機π電子系材料 / 界面化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでに開発してきた Sn ペロブスカイト半導体材料の高純度化技術をもとに、材料化学、界面化学の観点から、1)薄膜の結晶成長速度制御による欠陥構造の抑制技術、2)ペロブスカイト層の表面パッシベーション技術、3)電荷回収層との界面での電子・構造制御技術の開発に取り組み、Snペロブスカイト太陽電池の飛躍的高性能化を実現するために必要な基礎化学研究を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on improving the performance of solar cells from the viewpoints of material chemistry and interface chemistry. We found that even perovskite semiconductors containing Sn exhibit a fluorescence lifetime exceeding 7 μs by means of material purification techniques and perovskite surface structure modification. In addition, we developed a method to structurally modify the upper and lower interfaces of the perovskite layers so that they express dipoles favorable for charge extraction. As a result, a high open-circuit voltage approaching the SQ theoretical limit was achieved, and a photoelectric conversion efficiency of 23.6%, the world's highest value for a Sn-containing solar cell, was obtained. In addition, PATAT with controlled molecular orientation on the ITO substrate was developed as an original hole-collecting monolayer material, and it was demonstrated that the photoelectric conversion efficiency and durability of the solar cell can be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト太陽電池はフレキシブル・軽量で発電効率が高い次世代太陽電池として注目を集めているが、その実用化に向けて、材料に用いるPbの代替技術開発が強く求められている。本研究では、Snを含むペロブスカイト半導体の高性能化に向けて、材料化学の観点から取り組んだ。本研究で得られた成果は、Snを用いたペロブスカイト太陽電池の高性能化に道を拓くものであり、本太陽電池の広範な用途での実用化に向けても、大きなインパクトを与えるものである。