Development of photoswitching proteins for optical manipulation of genes and cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Moritoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00323501)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光スイッチタンパク質 / 光操作 / 遺伝子 / 細胞 / DNA組換え / Cre-loxP / ゲノム / がん治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,生体外からの光照射で制御可能な近赤外光スイッチタンパク質を創出すると共に,この新たな基盤技術を用いて極めて高い効率でDNA組換え反応の光操作を実現できる技術を創出し,マウスの脳の各部位や肝臓や心臓等の様々な臓器での遺伝子ノックアウトの検証を行う.さらに,DNA組換え反応の光操作に基づいて,新たながん治療を実現する光駆動型の人工免疫細胞を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a core technology that enables optical manipulation of biological processes occurring in deep tissues, we have developed a new photoswitch protein that can control the function of proteins by red light illuminaiton, which is highly permeable to biological tissues. Furthermore, by combining the photoswitch protein with DNA recombinase, we have developed a new technology that can control DNA recombination reactions with red light, and have demonstrated that this technology can control DNA recombination reactions in organs located deep within the mouse in vivo by non-invasive light illumination from outside the living body. This technology can control DNA recombination reactions in organs located deep inside the mouse (in vivo) by non-invasive light llumination from outside the body. This new photoswitch protein is expected to greatly expand the applicability of light manipulation of life phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,生命現象の光操作の基盤技術として,新たな光スイッチタンパク質を開発するとともに,当該の光スイッチタンパク質を応用したDNA組換え反応の光操作技術を開発した.本研究の成果は,生命現象の解明や,遺伝子疾患や細胞治療など生命科学・医学分野を含む幅広い研究分野において役立つことが期待される.