Construction of enzymatic reaction system for extremely difficult hydroxylations utilizing malfunction of metalloenzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Osami  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90379587)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / デコイ分子 / 人工金属酵素 / 結晶構造解析 / ガス状アルカン / 水酸化反応 / 進化分子工学 / バイオリアクター / 高難度酸化反応 / 人工酵素 / 鉄ポルフィリン錯体 / 金属酵素 / ヘム / 酸化反応 / 菌体内反応 / 外膜蛋白質 / 高難度水酸化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄ポルフィリン錯体(ヘム)を活性中心とする金属酵素のシトクロムP450(P450)の中でも活性が高いことで知られる巨大菌由来のP450BM3を用いて,ガス状アルカンやベンゼンなどの不活性な有機基質を高効率に水酸化可能な,強力なバイオ触媒系を創出する.長鎖脂肪酸水酸化酵素のP450BM3に,長鎖脂肪酸に構造を似せた「デコイ分子」を作用させると様々な小分子アルカン類を水酸化可能になる.P450BM3とデコイ分子複合体や反応中間体の結晶構造解析から得られる構造情報を反応場設計に反映させることにより,温和な条件下で小分子アルカン類を高効率に水酸化可能な「P450-デコイ分子」反応システムを創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved highly active hydroxylation of gaseous alkanes, including the most challenging methane hydroxylation, using an enzymatic reaction system with dummy substrates (decoy molecules) that alter the activity of cytochrome P450BM3, a long-chain fatty acid hydroxylase derived from Bacillus megaterium. By screening over a thousand developed decoy molecules using a color assay, we established a method to select the optimal decoy molecule for the target substrate. Additionally, we have successfully used decoy molecules to facilitate the crystallization of P450BM3 and have succeeded in the crystallographic analysis of oxidation reaction intermediate analogs. Furthermore, we have also successfully constructed hydroxylation reaction systems with manganese-substituted heme, replacing the active site metal in P450BM3, and whole-cell reaction systems using decoy molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヘムを活性中心としてもつ金属酵素がメタンを水酸化できるのかは明確ではなかったが,デコイ分子を用いる手法によってP450であっても触媒的メタン水酸化が可能であることを実証したことの学術的意義は大きい.また,天然ガスの主成分であるメタンを常温でメタノールに変換する新規手法であるため,メタンを燃料でなく化成品の原料をして利用する可能性を示した社会的な意義も併せ持っている.さらに,結晶化促進デコイ分子を用いることで,これまでは結晶構造解析ができなかったヘム置換体や変異体などの迅速な結晶化と構造解析が可能となったことは,今後の人工金属酵素開発にとって非常に重要な進展といえる.