Project/Area Number |
21H04705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板東 俊和 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20345284)
ナマシヴァヤム パンディアン 京都大学, 高等研究院, 講師 (20625446)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ケミカルバイオロジー / 生物有機化学 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ヌクレオソーム / DNAナノ構造体 / AFM解析 / ミトコンドリア / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内でおこる生命現象は、生物学的な構成単位であるヌクレオソーム中のヒストンや核酸塩基の化学修飾よって誘導され、エピジェネティックに制御されている。遺伝子発現機構を分子レベルで解明することができれば、細胞の運命を自在にコントロールし、再生医療や基礎研究への応用が期待できる。本研究申請では、ヌクレオソームを中心とした遺伝子発現の機構を1分子レベルの可視化技術を確立し、我々の構築した「遺伝子スイッチ」の作用を評価する。これらの知見に基づき遺伝子ネットワークを制御するための新たな分子の開発と細胞への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If we can elucidate the gene expression mechanism mediated by the nucleosome network at the molecular level, we can expect its application to biofunctional molecular research. The research and development representative succeeded in visualizing the dynamics of gene expression centered on nucleosomes using DNA origami-AFM measurement technology. Furthermore, we developed cyclic polyamide molecules and chlorambucil polyamide molecules as functional molecules to control gene expression networks, and analyzed and evaluated them in cultured human cancer cells and mice with Huntington's disease. We believe that the results obtained through this research have enabled us to successfully elucidate biological phenomena using nanoscale molecular arrangement and single molecule analysis, and have established a technological foundation for the creation of functional molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子発現はヌクレオソーム中のヒストンや核酸塩基の化学修飾よって制御され、ヌクレオソーム間の距離や配向によってクロマチンの高次構造が形成される。分子レベルの解像度のクロマチン構造の動態や反応機構の詳細は解明されておらず、研究代表者らが分子科学の立場からナノスケールでの遺伝子発現機構の解明と機能分子による制御技術の開拓を行ったことに、学術的な意義があると考える。本研究で得られた遺伝子発現制御技術に関する知見は、大学研究機関や企業へ広がっており、核酸領域研究に関連する新概念の創出や将来的な医薬品分野への発展の可能性が見込まれている。