Development of functional fluorescent probe for imaging osteocyte function and 4D nucleomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kazuya Kikuchi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70292951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学プローブ / 蛍光イメージング / 蛋白質ラベル化 / 破骨細胞 / 蛍光プローブ / in vivoイメージング / pH計測 / 蛋白質局在 / タンパク質ラベル化 / 骨細胞 / オルガネラ成熟 / ゲノム動態可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞内分子機能解明に加え生物個体における細胞機能を観察できる化学ツールの設計法を確立する。これまでの蛍光プローブ開発の発展型として化学分子設計と蛋白質科学技術と融合することで、in vivo解析へ応用可能な化学プローブへと深化させる。最終的にこれらのプローブを細胞から動物個体へ応用し、生物学における問題解決に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed functional fluorescent probes to directly measure physiological functions of living cells. The aim of this project is to reveal biological phenomena that can be functionally analyzed for the first time with this technology by combining organic chemistry and cell biology. During this project, we have developed in vivo imaging probes that reveal osteocyte/osteoclast functions using two-photon excitation microscopy. Also, we have developed novel fluorescent protein labeling probes for visualizing genome and organelle dynamics. Our results have enabled applications to the analysis of cellular functions in living animals or protein dynamics in living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は細胞や生体内の分子機能を生きた状態で観察するための化学プローブの開発を行うことで、初めて観察できる現象を捉えることを目的としている。そのため、化学を基にしたpHに応答し波長が変化する蛍光プローブ、標的蛋白質を速やかに長時間観察できるラベル化プローブを開発することに成功した。実際に、これらのプローブを用いて生きたマウス骨組織におけるpHの変化や、細胞内における蛋白質の移行過程を可視化することに成功しており、生物学、医学分野への貢献が期待できる成果が得られた。