Why can microorganisms withstand drying? Elucidation of drying adaptation mechanism by glass transition of microbial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Shigenobu  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70414498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 清司  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (00454140)
中川 洋  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (20379598)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 乾燥 / 水分活性 / 凍結乾燥 / 含水率 / 適合溶質 / 中性子散乱法 / 乾燥耐性 / 熱分析 / 水分 / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
乾燥食品(環境)において微生物が長期間にわたり生残するための乾燥ストレス耐性を獲得するメカニズムを,微生物細胞のガラス転移現象に焦点を絞り,その物理的状態の変化の観点から明らかにする。食中毒細菌の制御から有用細菌の安定保存までを可能とする科学的な基盤を構築することを目的とする。具体的には以下の3つの研究課題について取り組む。
①各種微生物の乾燥ストレス応答に関する統一的解釈を可能とする微生物細胞のガラス化理論を構築する。
②微生物のガラス化に至る過程が乾燥微生物のガラス転移温度に与える影響を解明する。
③乾燥食品中の有害微生物の制御あるいは有用微生物の安定保存のための新たな技術戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glass transition temperature of bacterial cells was affected by the drying method, water activity during storage and drying temperature. Furthermore, by using the difference between the glass transition temperature and the temperature at the time of storage of the bacteria as an indicator, it was clarified that the survival state of bacterial cells placed in a drying environment could be predicted and judged regardless of differences in drying conditions and storage conditions after drying. The analysis of the behaviour of water molecules inside the cell using neutron elastic scattering measurements also revealed that glass transition is not a critical requirement but a trigger when bacteria resume activity from the static state of glass transition due to desiccation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで乾燥環境下で細菌が長期間にわたり生存し続ける現象は捉えられてきたが、そのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究では細菌が乾燥状態においても長期間にわたり生存し続けることができる要因を、細胞の物理的な変化であるガラス転移現象の観点から明らかにした。乾燥食品の保存温度や湿度を適切に制御することで、仮に有害な食中毒細菌が付着していたとしても、その生存数が予測可能とする技術へと本研究成果は活用されうる。さらに、本研究成果は有用細菌の長期間保存といった面でもガラス転移現象と影響を及ぼす環境因子の制御によって、より長期間にわたり有用細菌を保存可能とするものである。