| Project/Area Number |
21H04717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Wasaki Jun 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (00374728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪田 博美 広島大学, 瀬戸内CN国際共同研究センター, 准教授 (10332800)
丸山 隼人 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10633951)
西田 翔 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40647781)
渡部 敏裕 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
佐々木 孝行 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (60362985)
俵谷 圭太郎 山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
廣田 隆一 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (90452614)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | クラスター根 / リン / 有機酸 / 分泌 / システムズ生物学 / 根圏 / ホスファターゼ / 低リン耐性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
低リン耐性を有する一部の植物は、クラスター根とよばれる特殊な形状の根を形成して適応しているが、その機能の詳細は未解明である。そこで、本研究ではクラスター根の形態形成イベントの制御、爆発的な根分泌の誘導によるリン吸収能の全容の解明に挑む。具体的には、クラスター根形成能の活用、クラスター根の示す爆発的分泌能の活用、新規なクラスター根形成種の探索と養分吸収特性の調査に取り組む。クラスター根の形成能と分泌能による強いリン吸収能力を活用することにより、低リン耐性作物を創出することを最終目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the formation and function of cluster roots in this study. As the main results, we found that (1) ethylene regulates transcription of genes related to cluster root elongation and phosphorus uptake, (2) ALMT and MATE are induced in cluster roots formed under P-limited conditions and contribute to phosphorus uptake and solubilized metal ions, (3) the species close to cluster-root-forming species are adapted to low phosphorus by the partial functions of cluster-root-forming species, (4) activity of HalALMT1, which is induced in the cluster roots, is induced by aluminum ions, and absence of suberin layer in the endodermis is important for the exudative bursts of phosphorus mobilizing function. All of these provide important fundamental insights into formation and functions of cluster roots.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リン酸質肥料の原料であるリン鉱石資源は涸渇に瀕しているが、持続的な食料生産にはリンの有効活用が必要である。土壌には多くが難利用性リン(難溶性および有機態)として蓄積するリンを利用するためには、直接吸収できるリンが極めて少ない環境でも生育が良好な「低リン耐性植物」の示す難利用性リンの利用特性を理解し、活用することが重要である。本研究は、低リン耐性植物のうち、房状の「クラスター根」を形成する植物を対象に、分子機構や組織学的解析を実施し、未解明であったクラスター根の形成能や機能発揮に関して有用な結果を得た。将来的にクラスター根の機能を作物に付与し、リン資源の有効利用につながることが期待できる。