Project/Area Number |
21H04718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹羽 隆介 筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (60507945)
加藤 直樹 摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (90442946)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Insect regulation / Neonicotinoid / Nicotinic receptor / Electrophysiology / Receptor expression / Multivariate analysis / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / 機能的発現 / 膜電位固定法 / ネオニコチノイド / 微生物二次代謝物質 / 昆虫の変態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ショウジョウバエを中心とする昆虫の神経細胞で発現するニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体(nAChR)およびnAChR機能的発現調節因子の変態や性分化などに伴う変化を解明し、その成果をもとに再現したnAChRに対する合成および天然昆虫制御物質の活性を評価する。さらに、セイヨウミツバチのカースト間でのnAChRのサブユニット構成とnAChR機能的発現調節因子の違いを解明するとともに、本種と他の昆虫種との間での昆虫制御物質に対する感受性差をもたらす原因を解明することにより、高い標的昆虫種選択性を示す次代の昆虫制御技術を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, the PI found that the Dα2 subunit negatively interacts with neonicotinoids and that suppressing its expression causes neonicotinoid hypersensitivity in adult Drosophila melanogaster. Next, gene expression analysis revealed co-expression of auxiliary factors with subunits of nAChR expressed in the honeybee, and found that auxiliary factors modulate the functional expression of nAChR on the membrane in a concentration-dependent manner. Furthermore, the mechanism of the selective action of the fungal product paraherquamide A on the C. elegans nAChR was elucidated, and chemical probes useful for studying metamorphosis-dependent regulation of the nAChR were found from the fungal products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬剤の標的タンパク質の発現を抑制すると、生物は薬剤に対して抵抗性を示す。こうした常識に反して、本研究ではnAChRを構成する特定のサブユニットがネオニコチノイドの活性発現に対して負に作用し、その発現を抑制すると昆虫が本剤に過敏になるという、従来にない分子機構を明らかにした(3つの新聞社で報道された)。また、セイヨウミツバチのnAChRの発現を補助因子が発現量に応じて促進・抑制することも見出した。さらに、nAChRに作用する殺線虫剤の作用機構を先駆けて解明し、昆虫の変態を調節する新たな物質を発見した。これらの成果は防除標的生物に高選択的に作用する新たな昆虫・線虫制御剤の開発に寄与するものである。